» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Howard Hughes: Aviator

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J Marrett

About this title: A test pilot for Howard Hughes separates fact from fiction to tell an insider's story of the aviation genius who set speed records in the 1930s and went on to develop some of America's most famous aircraft and weapons. George Marrett tested forty different military aircraft, and he draws on his personal experiences and those of other confidants to take readers inside Hughes's complex world--a world that has kept its secrets for nearly six decades. Both a gifted storyteller and an expert in the field of aviation, the author integrates stories of Hughes the ace pilot with Hughes the designer, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Good. 1591145104 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator new book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: New in Fine jacket. New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. Brand New Perfect Copy, In Stock, Ships in 24 hours Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BetterBookSales, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 1591145104 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 258 p., photos, biblio, indexes, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator new book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, new copy in a new, mylar protected DJ. 3rd printing; Illustrated; 8vo., 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes Aviator used book

Howard Hughes Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dark blue paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 255 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, no edge wear, looks very nice in a new brodart protective cover. nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes, Aviator used book

Howard Hughes, Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Three sm dents back jacket and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator new book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J

price: $15.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1st Edition New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 253 pages, 16 pages black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator new book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $178.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 15/11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Aviator used book

Aviator

by Hughes, Howard

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1591145104. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by Marrett, George J.

price: $11.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/marks. May have minor wear to bottom front DJ. Pages are nice and clean. Free tracking! Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $16.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Howard Hughes: Aviator used book

Howard Hughes: Aviator

by George J. Marrett

price: $16.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591145103 ISBN: 1591145104

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Marshall, Columbus, OH

"Not a bad book about Howard Hughes. In deepth insight on the planes he flew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The One and Only Howard Hughes, May 31, 2007
By TestPilot, California

"Absolutely the best book ever written about HOWARD HUGHES. Well writen, includes both humorous and tragetic stories about the billionaire flyboy and a great companion piece to the 2004 movie: "The Aviator." Highly recommended !!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.