New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

His Excellency: George Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $6.83

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Good. Very good condition but has some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $7.98

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $8.25

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dj. has light crease on ft., light edge and shelf wear. Mild edgewear on bds. A very slight forward slant to spine, fine interior, new looking pages. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $8.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, 2nd printing, 2004. No marks or writing in text, light wear. Solid binding, secure pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington new book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1400040310. Cover has very minor wear.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $9.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780375431906 ISBN: 037543190X

Description: Very Good. Large Print Hardcover W/ DJ, not EX library copy, very good condition. Secure packaging in a box. Book is clean and tight with no markings to text, has light bumping to spine ends and corners. DJ has light bumping to spine ends and corners, light edgewear and shelfwear. Not X Library book, no remainder mark. Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington new book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Early Paperback edition (BCE)-like new, never read-great reader edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Christina Matyskela, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency George Washington used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of the best historians of the current day attempts to answer what is fact and what is fiction about our first president. Black paper boards with gold lettering on spine only; no marking inside or out but a slight cocking to the spine. Unclipped dust jacket has two major repaired tears and some major bumping at bottom of back board. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Like New/Like New. 1400040310. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Book club copy in a jacket. Name and address stamped on front flyleaf, else a fine, crisp, clean copy. 320 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 24cm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780375431906 ISBN: 037543190X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Excellent condition! Large print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (probably full-sized book club edition). Clean white end pages. Clean off-white text with b&w photographs. Clean but slightly darkened edges. Immaculate dark grey cover. Glossy pictorial jacket has a tiny tear (repaired on backside) at back edge but is otherwise excellent in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington new book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $10.97

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randolph Rogers, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington new book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $11.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington new book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $11.24

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $11.65

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Fine. 1400040310 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

His Excellency (George Washington)

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publishe