» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

His Excellency: George Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good. 1400040310 dust jacket is missing. Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $2.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $4.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear, bumped edges, some minor creasing; interior is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRHuber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $4.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very Good. 1400032539 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Excellency

by Ellis, Joseph

price: $5.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good+ Ex-library; book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 2004, 1st PN printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very Good. 1400032539 lightly read, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $6.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $6.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375431906 ISBN: 037543190X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $6.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375431906 ISBN: 037543190X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book-of-the-Month Club edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh, tight, and clean. Like new. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency George Washington used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 2005. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 320pp. Illustrations, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Surface Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency George Washington used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Photos. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $7.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 322 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis The author of seven highly acclaimed books, Joseph J. Ellis has crafted a landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important and perhaps least understood figure in American history, George Washington. With his careful attention to detail and his lyrical prose, Ellis has set a new ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Washington/Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $7.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency used book

His Excellency

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. George Washington. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 1400040310 Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. Narrow band of sun fading to front cover and spine. Text is clean and tight, no markings of any kind. First printing. Illustrated with b/w plates. Jacket is not price-clipped. 320pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Peter, Nashville, TN

"Joseph J. Ellis' stated goal in writing this biography was to produce a book that people could actually read, and I think he really succeeds. His Excellency George Washington comes in under 300 pages, which is about a third of the length of David McCullough's fine John Adams. It really is hard to get to know the personality and character of someone so mythical as George Washington, but Ellis does a good job at displaying his virtues (which are many) along with his weaknesses. There is a popular notion that George Washington was the only man that could have won the War for Independence and successfully overseen the founding a new democratic nation. After reading the book, I am convinced that it is true. This book is surprisingly accessible, moving along briskly through Washington's eventful life, and I would recommend it to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Greg, West Jordan, UT

"For some time now I've wanted to find some book that helped with separating the fact from the fancy regarding the life and works of George Washington. This was a good choice I believe.
I was able to see the very human side of Washington and his very mortal mistakes. He was not a womanizer as has been rumored, though he did seem to have some feelings in his younger days for another mans wife, but nothing intimate.
Washington stated again and again that the hand of providence had spared him (particularly during the French Indian War) to take part in the formation of a new country. He knew he had been graced by the hand of providence to fill his roll as commander of the Continental Army and a few years later as the first President of the United States.
It was very interesting to learn that Washington was at conflict with himself about the slavery issue. In his final will he freed the slaves that were 'his'. He didn't free them earlier because his wife Martha didn't have the same feelings about freeing slaves and at least half of the slaves were Martha's. His slaves and hers were intermarried and Washington never considered breaking up slave families."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By ShaLisa, Twin Falls, ID

"What a great man. George Washington was honorable, with excellent judgement, and, I believe, foreordained. Recognizing the strengths of our Nation today is easily done, and to learn of Washington's intrigal part in the founding of such priciples is admirable. He had an understanding that seemed to surpass most but because of his uncanny popularity, his vision of a unified, self-governed country was adopted by the people.

I was interested to learn about things such as his interest and love for his Virginia plantation, his view of slavery, the Jay Tready, his interpretation of foreign policy, his correspondence with other great leaders, his quiet nature and 6'3" dominaring figure, his desire for nobility and legacy, and, finally, his sad death.

I am more interested now in learning about other great leaders such as Jefferson, Adams, Hamilton, and others. I am interested to read more about the war and the creating of the Declaration of Independance.

I wonder, too, how our nation would be different today supposing suceeding presidents acted as honorably and with as much integrity and good judgement as did Washington. What Washington accomplished surpasses any other historical figure I have yet read about (and I should add that I have yet to read about Licoln, an equal in historical significance to be sure). I end the same way I began, what a great man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Adelina, El Salvador

""For the rest of his life, all arguments based on the principle of mutual trust devoid of mutal interest struck his as sentimental nonsense." Washington was an extremely smart man militarily, politically, and otherwise. Though uneducated, he proved that he could go far just by listening and observing. He took advice well and though sometimes unforgiving, really knew how to handle hard situations. He fought hard and thought ahead, usually making astoundingly correct predictions about where the future was heading- the war, America, Britain, France, the American West, etc.

I find it fascinating how much flack he took during his presidency and how much he really never wanted to be president. He was the ultimate servant who allowed the press to eat him alive in print.

On Ohio Country: "Washington believed it was open to settlement; the British believes it was closed; and the Indians believed it was theirs." On hard subjects like Native American land and slavery, Washington seemed to think on the right side of history. With NA's he did the right thing finally but as far as slavery, just because he finally freed them after his death makes him average at best in civil rights issues. Yeah, he freed them but it took him 30 years to make the decision and it was almost cowardly to have it done after he no longer had to deal with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of His Excellency: George Washington by Joseph J Ellis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.