|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » His Excellency: George Washington
(210 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005-11-08
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: Good. Very good condition but has some minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005-11-08
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear and creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dj. has light crease on ft., light edge and shelf wear. Mild edgewear on bds. A very slight forward slant to spine, fine interior, new looking pages. 320 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, 2nd printing, 2004. No marks or writing in text, light wear. Solid binding, secure pages. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bostonrrrs,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1400040310. Cover has very minor wear.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 320 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Novel Ideas,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9780375431906
ISBN: 037543190X
Description: Very Good. Large Print Hardcover W/ DJ, not EX library copy, very good condition. Secure packaging in a box. Book is clean and tight with no markings to text, has light bumping to spine ends and corners. DJ has light bumping to spine ends and corners, light edgewear and shelfwear. Not X Library book, no remainder mark. Solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deanne Rabedeau,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbara Jordan,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J
Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Early Paperback edition (BCE)-like new, never read-great reader edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of the best historians of the current day attempts to answer what is fact and what is fiction about our first president. Black paper boards with gold lettering on spine only; no marking inside or out but a slight cocking to the spine. Unclipped dust jacket has two major repaired tears and some major bumping at bottom of back board. 320 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. Vint Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Like New/Like New. 1400040310. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Book club copy in a jacket. Name and address stamped on front flyleaf, else a fine, crisp, clean copy. 320 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 24cm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rick roden,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 320 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abacus Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9780375431906
ISBN: 037543190X
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Excellent condition! Large print. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (probably full-sized book club edition). Clean white end pages. Clean off-white text with b&w photographs. Clean but slightly darkened edges. Immaculate dark grey cover. Glossy pictorial jacket has a tiny tear (repaired on backside) at back edge but is otherwise excellent in a protective mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sabal Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great condition read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randolph Rogers,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Fine. 1400040310 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency (George Washington)
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Binding: Hardcover
Publishe | | | |