About this title: In the tradition of "The Midwife's Tale" and "Pioneer Women" comes an intimate portrait of the courageous wives of sailing ship captains in the last century, told for the first time in their own words, through journals and letters. 100 illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839684ISBN:0684839687
Description: Good. A few spots on cover have tape residue, otherwise very good condition. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Good d/j in plastic. Nice Copy! . read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998-06-03
ISBN-13:9780684839684ISBN:0684839687
Description: Very Good. Bright, clean retired hardcover library book with plastic mylar cover protecting the dust jacket. Has usual former library markings. Excellent binding, no smells, no tears no marks beyond those left by the library. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780783804187ISBN:0783804180
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall, Me
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780783804187ISBN:0783804180
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...LARGE PRINT.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998-06-03
ISBN-13:9780684839684ISBN:0684839687
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Unread, uncirculated library book, with label, stamp and pocket. Otherwise mint condition. DJ covered in protective mylar. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839684ISBN:0684839687
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy-- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839684ISBN:0684839687
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-Illustrated. -Index-274 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839684ISBN:0684839687
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. '"Wonderful writing and research about American heroines of the sea. "' As new. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839684ISBN:0684839687
Description: Very good. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof, Paper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.