» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harry Potter and Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In 'Harry Potter and Philosophy', 17 philosophical experts unlock some of Hogwarts' secret panels, and uncover surprising insights that are enlightening both for wizards and the most discerning muggles

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Harry Potter and Philosophy used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Baggett, David (Editor), and Klein, Shawn (Editor), and Irwin, William (Editor)

price: $5.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Popular Culture and Philosophy, 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by Editor-David Baggett; Editor-Shawn E. Klein; Editor-William Irwin

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 2004-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by Baggett, David/Shawn E. Klein

price: $7.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781435114838 ISBN: 1435114833

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

price: $9.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Open Court ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Fine. 0812694554 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy (If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts) used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy (If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts)

by Baggett, David & Klein, Shawn E., Eds

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Open Court Pub Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Bagget, David; Klein, Shawn E.

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Near Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Orange and white lettering on the photo illustrated cover and spine. With insight, humor, and a style and structure true to the world and characters of Hogwarts, David Baggett and Shawn Klein have compiled a wonderful, stimulating book of philosophical insights. 243 pages. Rear pages and cover a little warped. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy; If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy; If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by David Baggett And Shawn E. Klein

price: $10.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Co., Chicago Illinois Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 6X9. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Like new-==236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by Editor-David Baggett; Editor-Shawn E. Klein; Editor-William Irwin

price: $10.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 2004-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: New. New ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Baggett, David (Editor), and Klein, Shawn (Editor), and Irwin, William (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some edge and corner wear, some scuffing and light dinging on back cover. Cover and book corners show light curling. Clean and unmarked inside. No creasing to spine. Tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Popular Culture and Philosophy, 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Baggett, David; Irwin, William

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court Pub Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very Good. 2004 Soft cover has minor shelf wear, one dog eared page, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by David Baggett~Shawn Klein~William Irwin

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 10 October, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by Baggett, David And Shawn E. Klein

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Like New. NO DUST JACKET. Pictorial stiff-wraps in As New condition. Clean and bright inside. 243 pages with index. POPULAR CULTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts (Popular Culture and Philosophy, Volume 9)

by Editor-David Baggett And Shawn E. Klein

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Publishers Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. Very good condition, light edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Baggett, David (Editor), and Klein, Shawn (Editor), and Irwin, William (Editor)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Popular Culture and Philosophy, 9. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Baggett, David (Editor) / Klein, Shawn (Editor) / Irwin, William

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court Pub Co Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812694550. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by Baggett, David And Shawn E. Klein, William Irwin

price: $17.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court, Chicago Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: BRAND NEW. Very fine gift quality quality paperback. Pages clean & tight. Popular Culture and Philosophy Series Editor: WIlliam Irwin. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

price: $2.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

price: $2.40

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Harry Potter and Philosophy used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Baggett, David (Editor), and Klein, Shawn (Editor), and Irwin, William (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Popular Culture and Philosophy, 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

price: $9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Open Court ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy: If Aristotle Ran Hogwarts

by Editor-David Baggett; Editor-Shawn E. Klein; Editor-William Irwin

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 2004-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Harry Potter and Philosophy (Tr) new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy (Tr)

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812694554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harry Potter and Philosophy (Popular Culture and Philosophy #9) used book

Harry Potter and Philosophy (Popular Culture and Philosophy #9)

by Baggett, David

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Harry Potter and Philosophy new book

Harry Potter and Philosophy

by Baggett, David (Editor), and Klein, Shawn (Editor), and Irwin, William (Editor)

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812694550 ISBN: 0812694554

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Popular Culture and Philosophy, 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: P. Rohde, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By A. T., The United States

"Most of the essays in this collection are not about Potter. Rather, they just use the books as a springboard into their assigned topic. But some of them are quite good, such as the ones on evil, friendship, and heaven and hell. They are less literary analysis and more philosophical, and so do not rely much on the texts or the details of the books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Paula, Hockessin, DE

"Clearly this book is intended to be read by an audience that may or may not be familiar with philosophical principles but is a fan of the Harry Potter series. What this book does is use those Harry Potter books as a way in which to explain certain philosophical concepts by using explanations from the HP series. The essays included (there are a total of sixteen) may not always be deep, detailed philosophical discussions, but all of them, to varying degrees of success, are thought-provoking.

Some of the pieces I have read before, such as the one concerning time travel in PoA, but most are new to me. That being said, I was disappointed that the essays had not been updated to include information concerning the last two books in the series (the first edition of this book was written after OotP but before HBP). Still, I feel that I'll read the HP books in a new way the next time I pick them up because I'll have so many new things to think about that I mainly had forgotten.

Overall, the tone is instructive without being condescending. Skip over the introduction and author bios., as they are so manufactured that you might want to gouge out your eyes and never start reading the actual essays (some of which also, annoyingly, use HP characters as examples to explain more difficult concepts). But give the essays a chance because they will further enhance the reading experience of the HP books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Meg, The United States

"zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz... really tedious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Elle, Auburn, WA

"This is a funny and very satisfying read. I learned a lot more about Aristotle and his ideas (and philosophy), and loved the excellent insight on the books. It was very inspiring about morals and virtues and I found myself reading aloud quotes to my family as I read. This book was published before the last two Harry Potter books came out, so they only really talk about the first five, but they got a lot of things right. Even if you haven't read any of the Harry Potter series, I think that you would enjoy it. I'm going to read the last essay as soon as I can!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Harry Potter and Philosophy by David Baggett (Editor), Shawn Klein (Editor), William Irwin (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.