» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green River, Running Red: The Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green River, Running Red: The Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

About this title: Ex-Seattle police officer and critically acclaimed bestselling true crime author Ann Rule covers a hometown case: the hunt for the notorious Green River killer. Gary Ridgway killed dozens of young women in the Seattle area in the early eighties, and remained at large for nearly 20 years before DNA evidence definitively identified him and led to his arrest in 2001. Rule's firsthand contact with the police investigators and her careful review of the voluminous police records relating to the case grant vivid detail to both the investigation and the lives of the victims.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743238519 ISBN: 0743238516

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Good. Glued binding. 665 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Good. Glued binding. 665 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 12/2005 ISBN-13: 9781419309113 ISBN: 1419309110

Description: Very Good. 14 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red used book

Green River, Running Red

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Premium Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Good. The Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer. 665 pp. spine creasing, light edge wear; In the most extraordinary book Ann Rule has ever undertaken, America's master of true crime has spent more than two decades researching the story of the Green River Killer, who murdered more than forty-nine young women. The quest to discover the most prolific serial killer in American history has been an intimate part of Ann Rule's life, with some of the corpses found ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Very Good. 0743460502 This OVER SIZED, mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743238519 ISBN: 0743238516

Description: Fair. 0743238516 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Very Good. 0743460502 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 10/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Very Good. 0743460502 Thanks Y40N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 10/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Very Good. 0743460502 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 10/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Very Good. 0743460502 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River Running Red used book

Green River Running Red

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star True Crime Date Published: Oct 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0743460502. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743238519 ISBN: 0743238516

Description: Book is Fine. Dust jacket is Good+, 1 small tear and 1 rubbed corner, price not clipped. Size: 9 x 6 x 1.4 inches. 436 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743238519 ISBN: 0743238516

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer used book

Green River, Running Red: the Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743460507 ISBN: 0743460502

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Hadley, Chicago, IL

"I've never read Ann Rule before, and I have to say she did a nice job delivering a true crime story. I was expecting something cheesy for some reason. I actually didn't know much about this serial murder case, and it was extremely disturbing- the sheer quantity of women that Gary Ridgeway killed was shocking (at least 48 but probably many more than that). It was particularly insane to me how this person managed to stay "happily" married to his third wife for about 20 years, and she had no idea..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By David, The United States

"Another terribly sad but very comprehensively written book by crime writer Ann Rule on the Green River Killer case that haunted the Pacific Northwest back in the '80s. Rule takes a different take this time, concentrating on the victims and their lives instead of solely on the lives of the police investigators and the murderer, Gary Ridgeway, who began murdering young women in 1981 and was not apprehended, (through DNA evidence) for another 20 years. At the time of the murders, the King County Sheriff's Department in Seattle was accused of not doing enough to catch the murderer because they were (mostly, but not all) in the life of prostitution. I've never really seen any evidence of that, although the police did have a hard time tracking down solid information about many of victims because of the scattered and transient nature of their affiliations and addresses. The "Green River Killer Task Force" was created in the mid-80s and was still around to catch Ridgeway in 2001.

A very sad book about alot of people who were tragically killed by a very broken person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Joy, Portland, OR

"The good thing about Ann Rule is that she is interested in the motivations of everyone involved in the case. I was in a rare true crime mood and this was all I had in the house. Not a bad choice, for someone more interested in minds than blood.

At first she catalogues a long parade of teenaged girls who seem to have the instinctual drives of lemmings. I'm the one generalizing here -- she doesn't. While she takes a sympathetic look at each victim, I was wondering how these girls could blithely place themselves in such fatal situations.

Then Rule follows the development of the case, the clues and frustrations. Gradually Gary Ridgway comes to the fore: the raging son with the chameleon skin and the ability to hide in plain sight. Her description seemed to create the Green River Killer right in front of me, even though true knowledge of such a being can, thankfully, never be achieved by a civilized human."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Claudia, The United States

"Gripping from start to finish; well, if you like serial killer books. The truth in near catches and so much more make the reader feel the frustration and the eventual relief when GRK was caught."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Green River, Running Red: The Real Story of the Green River Killer--America's Deadliest Serial Murderer by Ann Rule

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.