» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Greatest Skating Race: A World War II Story from the Netherlands

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Greatest Skating Race: A World War II Story from the Netherlands

by Louise Borden, Niki Daly (Illustrator)

About this title: In 1941, Piet, a young Dutch boy, is assigned to skate along the frozen canals of the Netherlands across the Belgian border to guide two children to their aunt's house in Brugge. They must be careful, for if the Germans discover their escape plan, the children will be in grave danger. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands used book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands used book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden~Niki Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $5.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. 0689845022 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $6.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. 0689845022 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $6.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. 0689845022 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest Skating Race; a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689874406 ISBN: 0689874405

Description: Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2004. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Condition: Very good ( just a touch of wear along the edges ). A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 44 pages. Illsutrations by Niki Daly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seventies Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands used book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden; Illustrator-Niki Daly

price: $12.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands used book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: A World War II Story from the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: A World War II Story from the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: Daly, Niki. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 44 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden; Illustrator-Niki Daly

price: $17.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New in New jacket. Book is New in a New Dust Jacket with a remainder mark. Dust Jacket is covered by a new clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise / Daly, Niki (Illustrator)

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Margaret K McElderry Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689845024. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden~Niki Daly

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands used book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden; Illustrator-Niki Daly

price: $6.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: Like New. Hardcover with no dust jacket (as published). Book is in near fine condition, with only minor shelf/use wear to boards and pages. May have inscription or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands used book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden

price: $7.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Greatest Skating Race: A World War II Story from the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $9.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689874406 ISBN: 0689874405

Description: Daly, Niki. New in fine dust jacket. 44 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Greatest Skating Race new book

Greatest Skating Race

by Borden

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: BRAND NEW. 0689845022. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story Fr new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story Fr

by Borden, Louise And Daly, Niki

price: $14.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MARGARET K MCELDERRY BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. In 1941, Piet, a young Dutch boy, is assigned to skate along the frozen canals of the Netherlands across the Belgian border to guide two children to their aunt's house in Brugge. They must be careful, for if the Germans discover their escape plan, th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Borden, Louise

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands new book

The Greatest Skating Race: a World War II Story From the Netherlands

by Louise Borden

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689845024 ISBN: 0689845022

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Bonnie, Salt Lake City, UT

"About my beloved Holland. Smacks of Number the Stars. Intriguing. Based on a true story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Laeroport, Lawrence, KS

"This was another great WWII story from Louise Borden that put life during wartime into perspective. My daughter and I enjoyed it very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Karen, The United States

"interesting picture book historical account of bravery of children in WWII"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2007
By Angie, The United States

"Great story. I love Louise Borden's stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Greatest Skating Race: A World War II Story from the Netherlands by Louise Borden, Niki Daly (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.