Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Fischer has examined price records in many nations, and finds that great waves of rising prices in the 13th-, 16th-, 18th-, and 20th centuries were all marked by price swings of increasing volatility, falling wages, a growing gap between rich and poor, and an increase in violent crime, family disintegration, and cultural despair. 109 graphs & charts. 7 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: Fine. 019512121X Like New Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
David Hackett Fischer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-11-11
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: Fair. Shelf a2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TNT Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
David Hackett Fischer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-11-11
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: Like New. Nice copy with light shelf wear. Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Everyday Wishes,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/11/1999
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: Very Good. 019512121X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, slightly tarnished page edges. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: As New. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stan Padluzski,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr., Oxford/NY:
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine, unmarked 6" x 9" Paperback. xvi + 536 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
de Wit Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Softback Preview
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good. Looks unread. A very good copy-almost like new! Immediate despatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Book Club ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Softback Preview, London
Date Published: 1997
Description: VG paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: New. 019512121X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
list price: $27.95
our price: $25.16
you save: $2.79 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Great Wave-Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Edition: First Ediiton, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York:
Date Published: 1996.
Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History. [Paperback] By...
by
David Hackett. Fischer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Softback Preview
Date Published: 1997
Description: New. Brand new book with only very minimal wear from shelving. read more
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1997. Softback Preview. 2nd edition. Book VG. Softback, integral colour illus. B/w charts, maps and graphs throughout. 9 x 6. 536pp. read more
|
|
The Great Wave
by
Fischer, David
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1996
Description: Collectable-Very Good/Good. read more
|
|
The Great Wave-Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
David Hackett Fisher
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Softback Preview
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford
Date Published: 1996
Description: Textual maps, graphs & tables. Minor rubbing. Small bumop to head of spine. VG. 24x15cm, xvi, 536 pp. Contents: Introduction: Great Waves in World History; The First Wave: The Medieval Price Revolution; The Crisis of the 14th Century; The Equilibrium of the Renaissance; The Second Wave: The Price Revolution of the 16th Century; The Crisis of the 17th Century; The Equilibrium of the Enlightenment; The Third Wave: The Price Revolution of 18th Century; The Revolutionary Crisis; The Equilibrium of ... read more
|
|
Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Edition: first pb
Binding: SC
Publisher: Oxford U Press, NYC
Date Published: 1997
Description: F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave, Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Softback Preview/ Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997
Description: Fat paperback book, 536pp with map and graphs. book in fine condition. read more
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
David Hackett Fischer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/11/1999
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Light shelfwear/rubbing to wraps. Edges are clean. International shipping may cost extra. read more
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U Press, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: NEAR FINE book, NEAR FINE DJ(in Brodart). Published @ $30. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quiet Friends,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: The Softback Preview, 1997,
Date Published: 1997
Description: Large format paperback, xvi, 536pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brimstones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NYC
Date Published: 1996
Description: NF in NF jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Wave: Price Revolutions & the Rhythm of History
by
Fischer
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195121216
ISBN: 019512121X
Description: BRAND NEW. 019512121X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8238752&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|