New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by David Hackett Fischer

About this title: Fischer has examined price records in many nations, and finds that great waves of rising prices in the 13th-, 16th-, 18th-, and 20th centuries were all marked by price swings of increasing volatility, falling wages, a growing gap between rich and poor, and an increase in violent crime, family disintegration, and cultural despair. 109 graphs & charts. 7 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $7.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: Fine. 019512121X Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: Fair. Shelf a2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $11.80

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: Like New. Nice copy with light shelf wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $11.81

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: Very Good. 019512121X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, slightly tarnished page edges. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: As New. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr., Oxford/NY: Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine, unmarked 6" x 9" Paperback. xvi + 536 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $20.45

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Softback Preview Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Looks unread. A very good copy-almost like new! Immediate despatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Softback Preview, London Date Published: 1997

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History new book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $24.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: New. 019512121X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History new book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History new book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $25.26

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave-Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York: Date Published: 1996.

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History. [Paperback] By...

by David Hackett. Fischer

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Softback Preview Date Published: 1997

Description: New. Brand new book with only very minimal wear from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Knowledge Ink, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $31.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1997. Softback Preview. 2nd edition. Book VG. Softback, integral colour illus. B/w charts, maps and graphs throughout. 9 x 6. 536pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave

by Fischer, David

price: $79.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1996

Description: Collectable-Very Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave-Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by David Hackett Fisher

price: $90.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Softback Preview Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford Date Published: 1996

Description: Textual maps, graphs & tables. Minor rubbing. Small bumop to head of spine. VG. 24x15cm, xvi, 536 pp. Contents: Introduction: Great Waves in World History; The First Wave: The Medieval Price Revolution; The Crisis of the 14th Century; The Equilibrium of the Renaissance; The Second Wave: The Price Revolution of the 16th Century; The Crisis of the 17th Century; The Equilibrium of the Enlightenment; The Third Wave: The Price Revolution of 18th Century; The Revolutionary Crisis; The Equilibrium of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $11.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: first pb Binding: SC Publisher: Oxford U Press, NYC Date Published: 1997

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Wave, Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Softback Preview/ Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Fat paperback book, 536pp with map and graphs. book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Light shelfwear/rubbing to wraps. Edges are clean. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U Press, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: NEAR FINE book, NEAR FINE DJ(in Brodart). Published @ $30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $15.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: The Softback Preview, 1997, Date Published: 1997

Description: Large format paperback, xvi, 536pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $16.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NYC Date Published: 1996

Description: NF in NF jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Great Wave: Price Revolutions & the Rhythm of History new book

Great Wave: Price Revolutions & the Rhythm of History

by Fischer

price: $18.02

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195121216 ISBN: 019512121X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019512121X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.