» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Robert Middlekauff

About this title: The first book to appear in the illustrious Oxford History of the United States, this critically acclaimed volume - a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize - offers an unsurpassed history of the Revolutionary War and the birth of the American republic. Beginning with the French and Indian War and continuing to the election of George Washington as first president, Robert Middlekauff offers a panoramic history of the conflict between England and America, highlighting the drama and anguish of the colonial struggle for independence. Combining the political and the personal, he provides a compelling ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $1.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Fair. Edge wear, hilites, underlining and feathering, yellowing-book-sturdy and usable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London England Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJM Associates, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $4.31

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Very Good. Some underlining. Nice cover. Tiny cornerwear. j1089Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $4.75

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Very Good. 0195035755 Very good with slight wear and a few stray markings. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Fine. Paperback, LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. 0195035755. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Clean, tight book, previous owner's bookplate on inside cover, no markings or wear, pages slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $7.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Fine. 0195035755 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Oxford University Press, USA, 1985. Fine Book. Aside from toning to book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Slight handling wear. Clean, tight and unmarked. 696pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. Clean text; some corner wear; po name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Very Good. Gentle Use, No Markings, MH324-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789 (the Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789 (the Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert; Robert Middlekauff

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Richard Rossiter (Cover Design) Like New. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 696 pp. Flawless copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $10.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Exp Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: Very Good. 019531588X **Revised and Expanded** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $11.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $11.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Exp Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: Fine. 019531588X Ships next business day. **Revised and Expanded** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cause / the American Revolution 1763-1789 / the Oxford History of the United States

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: c1982

Description: Very Good-in Near Fine dust jacket. Red end papers, several b/w illustrations and maps, indexed, 696 pages, previous owner's gift note, some light pencil marking and underlining of text, pages bright, a tight, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0195029216. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed at spine ends, spine lean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., hinges shaken, else interior clean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1798 (the Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1798 (the Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (18th printing) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. "Outstanding narrative history...eloquent and dramatic account of vital events and vibrant figures...on the Revolutionary War...the growing conflict between England and America-the political and personal controversies within the halls of Parliament to establish a viable colonial policy-to the ultimate outbreak of military confrontation in 1775 and 1776. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $14.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Former Library Book, Stamps read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindtools, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. binding sound, cover has minor edgewear, pages clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Jonathan, Syracuse, NY

"Review to come shortly, if I can muster the energy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Paul, Atlanta, GA

"Still reading it, and I do enjoy it overall. But as a book from Oxford University Press (and stranger still one that nearly won a Pulitzer, I just found out) I am AMAZED and how badly this book was proofread. I don't think I go more than 20 pages or so without finding another word misspelled, or the wrong word used ("America" where it should be "American," that sort of thing). My other complaint is that the choices it makes about which information to assume the reader already knows and which to inform them of seem completely random. I know, even at over 700 pages that some things have to be left out, but how they chose just doesn't seem to make much sense. On one page a very basic concept might be described, and on the next there will be a reference to the Tories without having ever mentioned them before or explained who they were. It's not exactly an obscure topic, granted, but it's less obvious to a general reader, I think, than some of the other things he decides to explain. He also tends to repeat statements in virtually the same wording he used a page before.

Having said all that, I do like the book. While there are things like the above that sometimes are like hitting a roadblock, in general it's a good read, a bit dry at times but I haven't had any trouble maintaining my interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By D, Kalamazoo, MI

"Probably a little more detail than I needed. This book took a long time to finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Nancy, Philadelphia, PA

"Informative, but not well written"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 by Robert Middlekauff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.