New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Robert Middlekauff

About this title: The first book to appear in the illustrious Oxford History of the United States, this critically acclaimed volume--a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize--offers an unsurpassed history of the Revolutionary War and the birth of the American republic. Includes a new epilogue and an updated bibliography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Pages Tanned. Minor highlighting otherwise Good Reading Copy Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause The American Revolution 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause The American Revolution 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert, and Woodward, C Vann (Photographer)

price: $4.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Good. No dust jacket. paperback, clean tight unmarked, slight aging. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. 0195035755. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 new book

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $6.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $8.44

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Fine. 0195035755 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. Clean text; some corner wear; po name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $9.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: Very Good. 019531588X Very Good Condition, Cover Bent or Torn, Otherwise Like New! Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert, and Woodward, C Vann (Photographer)

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. near mint condition, just one teensy little tear in dust jacket at spine top. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert, and Woodward, C Vann (Photographer)

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. one small tear in dust jacket, otherwise mint. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Clean, tight book, previous owner's bookplate on inside cover, no markings or wear, pages slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $11.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: Fine. 019531588X NEW! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Oxford History of the United States; 1.4 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 696 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0195029216. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed at spine ends, spine lean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., hinges shaken, else interior clean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1798 (the Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1798 (the Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: (18th printing) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. "Outstanding narrative history...eloquent and dramatic account of vital events and vibrant figures...on the Revolutionary War...the growing conflict between England and America-the political and personal controversies within the halls of Parliament to establish a viable colonial policy-to the ultimate outbreak of military confrontation in 1775 and 1776. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $13.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Very Good. 695 pages, with illustrations. Political and military history of the American Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grenadier Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States). used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States).

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $16.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Pages and boards have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glorious Cause-the American Revolution 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj is bumped & scuffed. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause used book

The Glorious Cause

by Middlekauff Robert

price: $17.78

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univerity Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195035759 ISBN: 0195035755

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michel Grzelak, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Robert Middlekauff

price: $17.86

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: Very Good. Ships Fast! Excellent Customer Service! Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $18.09

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162479 ISBN: 0195162471

Description: Fine. 0195162471 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 new book

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $19.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195315882 ISBN: 019531588X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789 used book

The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789

by Middlekauff, Robert

price: $21.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195029215 ISBN: 0195029216

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Former Library Book, Stamps read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindtools, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent