About this title: The first book to appear in the illustrious Oxford History of the United States, this critically acclaimed volume - a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize - offers an unsurpassed history of the Revolutionary War and the birth of the American republic. Beginning with the French and Indian War and continuing to the election of George Washington as first president, Robert Middlekauff offers a panoramic history of the conflict between England and America, highlighting the drama and anguish of the colonial struggle for independence. Combining the political and the personal, he provides a compelling ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London England
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780195035759ISBN:0195035755
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780195035759ISBN:0195035755
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Clean, tight book, previous owner's bookplate on inside cover, no markings or wear, pages slightly yellowed. read more
Description: Fine. 0195035755 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Oxford University Press, USA, 1985. Fine Book. Aside from toning to book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: 11th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780195035759ISBN:0195035755
Description: Richard Rossiter (Cover Design) Like New. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 696 pp. Flawless copy. read more
Edition: Rev Exp
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/9/2007
ISBN-13:9780195315882ISBN:019531588X
Description: Very Good. 019531588X **Revised and Expanded** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195315882ISBN:019531588X
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Rev Exp
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195315882ISBN:019531588X
Description: Fine. 019531588X Ships next business day. **Revised and Expanded** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: c1982
Description: Very Good-in Near Fine dust jacket. Red end papers, several b/w illustrations and maps, indexed, 696 pages, previous owner's gift note, some light pencil marking and underlining of text, pages bright, a tight, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780195029215ISBN:0195029216
Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0195029216. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed at spine ends, spine lean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., hinges shaken, else interior clean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: (18th printing)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780195035759ISBN:0195035755
Description: NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. "Outstanding narrative history...eloquent and dramatic account of vital events and vibrant figures...on the Revolutionary War...the growing conflict between England and America-the political and personal controversies within the halls of Parliament to establish a viable colonial policy-to the ultimate outbreak of military confrontation in 1775 and 1776. read more
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195315882ISBN:019531588X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. binding sound, cover has minor edgewear, pages clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
"Still reading it, and I do enjoy it overall. But as a book from Oxford University Press (and stranger still one that nearly won a Pulitzer, I just found out) I am AMAZED and how badly this book was proofread. I don't think I go more than 20 pages or so without finding another word misspelled, or the wrong word used ("America" where it should be "American," that sort of thing). My other complaint is that the choices it makes about which information to assume the reader already knows and which to inform them of seem completely random. I know, even at over 700 pages that some things have to be left out, but how they chose just doesn't seem to make much sense. On one page a very basic concept might be described, and on the next there will be a reference to the Tories without having ever mentioned them before or explained who they were. It's not exactly an obscure topic, granted, but it's less obvious to a general reader, I think, than some of the other things he decides to explain. He also tends to repeat statements in virtually the same wording he used a page before.
Having said all that, I do like the book. While there are things like the above that sometimes are like hitting a roadblock, in general it's a good read, a bit dry at times but I haven't had any trouble maintaining my interest."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.