|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The first book to appear in the illustrious Oxford History of the United States, this critically acclaimed volume--a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize--offers an unsurpassed history of the Revolutionary War and the birth of the American republic. Includes a new epilogue and an updated bibliography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789
(101 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: Pages Tanned. Minor highlighting otherwise Good Reading Copy Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause The American Revolution 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert, and Woodward, C Vann (Photographer)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195029215
ISBN: 0195029216
Description: Good. No dust jacket. paperback, clean tight unmarked, slight aging. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: Good. 0195035755. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: Fine. 0195035755 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Robert Middlekauff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: Good. Clean text; some corner wear; po name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195315882
ISBN: 019531588X
Description: Very Good. 019531588X Very Good Condition, Cover Bent or Torn, Otherwise Like New! Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert, and Woodward, C Vann (Photographer)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195029215
ISBN: 0195029216
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. near mint condition, just one teensy little tear in dust jacket at spine top. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert, and Woodward, C Vann (Photographer)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195029215
ISBN: 0195029216
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. one small tear in dust jacket, otherwise mint. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Clean, tight book, previous owner's bookplate on inside cover, no markings or wear, pages slightly yellowed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Wilson Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195315882
ISBN: 019531588X
Description: Fine. 019531588X NEW! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause the American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Oxford History of the United States; 1.4 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 696 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195029215
ISBN: 0195029216
Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0195029216. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed at spine ends, spine lean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., hinges shaken, else interior clean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1798 (the Oxford History of the United States)
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Edition: (18th printing)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. "Outstanding narrative history...eloquent and dramatic account of vital events and vibrant figures...on the Revolutionary War...the growing conflict between England and America-the political and personal controversies within the halls of Parliament to establish a viable colonial policy-to the ultimate outbreak of military confrontation in 1775 and 1776. read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: Very Good. 695 pages, with illustrations. Political and military history of the American Revolution. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Grenadier Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States).
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195029215
ISBN: 0195029216
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Pages and boards have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Not a remainder. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PAV Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause-the American Revolution 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj is bumped & scuffed. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause
by
Middlekauff Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univerity Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195035759
ISBN: 0195035755
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Michel Grzelak,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Robert Middlekauff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780195315882
ISBN: 019531588X
Description: Very Good. Ships Fast! Excellent Customer Service! Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/1/2005
ISBN-13: 9780195162479
ISBN: 0195162471
Description: Fine. 0195162471 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780195315882
ISBN: 019531588X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). New read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution, 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195029215
ISBN: 0195029216
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
The Glorious Cause: the American Revolution 1763-1789
by
Middlekauff, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780195029215
ISBN: 0195029216
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Former Library Book, Stamps read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mindtools,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |