Giant Book of Kitchen Counter Cures: 117 Foods That Fight Cancer, Diabetes, Heart Disease, Arthritis, Osteoporosis, Memory Loss, Bad Digestion and Hundreds of Other Health Problems!
About this title: The healing powers of favorite foods are leveraged in the recipes and cooking tips in this guide to using food to alleviate serious diseases and common ailments. Fighting colon cancer with cheese, preventing heart disease with green beans and chocolate, and curing urinary tract infections with blueberries are examples of the preventative measures and homemade cures that will help readers slash medical expenses and minimize doctor visits. Shopping advice and menu recommendations are provided that offer healthy, nutritional meals designed for sufferers of specific diseases.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Giant Book of Kitchen Counter Cures: 117 Foods That Fight Cancer, Diabetes, Heart Disease, Arthritis, Osteoporosis, Memory Loss, Bad Digestion and Hundreds of Other Health Problems!(33 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Edition: First Edition/3rd Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Jerry Baker, Kim Adam Gasior, New Hudson, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean like new. 494 pages. "A Jerry Baker Health Book, plus 111 healing recipes..." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc.
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Very Good. 0922433410 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc., Wixom, MI
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket (As Issued) IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Hudson, MI, U.S.A. : JERRY BAKER, 2001
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. FIFTH PRINTING. 2001 5TH PRINTING/NEW HARDCOVER/INCLUDES: 117 FOODS THAT FIGHT CANCER, DIABETES, HEART DISEASE AND MUCH MORE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0922433410. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 7.1 Inches; 496 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc.
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Very Good. 0922433410! Cover shows wear, edges are a little dirty, may have bent pages, no apparent writing or underlining. Expedited shipping available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Master Products, Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Good. Good Overall; Slightly cocked; Else Clean with no marks or labels; Good Overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover Text
Publisher: Amer Master Products, New Hudson, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Fair. No Jacket. FAIR: 2001 Hardcover Text. B41. A lot of pages are dog-eared; book's only flaw. Book includes 111 Healing Recipes. Clean pages, but several dog-eared pages. Free Delivery Confirmation with tracking. All books packaged securely. We take extra care in packaging our merchandise. You will not be disappointed! We Ship Daily, Mon. through Sat., and welcome your comments, questions and feedback. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. For quality product ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amer Master Products, New Hudson, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780922433414ISBN:0922433410
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0922433410 Health Sixth printing. The bottom outside corners of the boards are very lightly bumped, othewise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 510 pages. Index. 117 foods that fight Cancer, Diabetes, Heart Disease, Arthritis, Osteoporosis, Memory Loss, Bad Digestion and Hundreds of other health problems. Plus 111 healing recipes. Great book! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.