New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child from Birth to Age Five

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child from Birth to Age Five

by William Sears, M.D, Martha Sears, R.N.

About this title: Advice for parents of children who need touch and motion, who don't sleep well, who nurse often, and who are draining and demanding. The Searses, parents of eight children and authors of "The Birth Book," have a high-need daughter of their own, and offer both personal experience and observations of patients. Includes tips, a burnout survival list, and advice on lessening both parental and child anxiety.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Good. 0316779164 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Good. 0316779164 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child from Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child from Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William, M. D, and Sears, Martha, R.N.

price: $4.25

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Very limited highlighting. Otherwise, VG condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by William Sears; Martha Sears

price: $5.34

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Like New. Text in excellent condition. Cover has a few impression marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book used book

The Fussy Baby Book

by Sears, William

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Very Good. 0316779164 1996 softcover. Bright and unmarked with solid binding. Mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronin Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $6.09

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New. 0316779164 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know-From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know-From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, Martha; Sears, William

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 237 Pages including index; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings or names. Bright pictorial cover with no creasing to spin or tears. Has light shelf wear. The Searses prove that difficult children can provide the most rewarding parenting experiences of all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William, Sears, Martha

price: $7.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William, Sears, Martha

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William, Sears, Martha

price: $10.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $11.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New. 0316779164 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $12.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New. 0316779164 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child from Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child from Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William, M.D, and Sears, Martha, R.N.

price: $12.59

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fussy Baby Book

by William Sears

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007198252 ISBN: 0007198256

Description: 2005. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Martha Sears William Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by William Sears, Martha Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Good. Yellow wraps with green and white letters. Fading to spine. Mild to wraps, with upturned corners. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, Martha

price: $3.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: September 1, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Good. Health, Mind & Body: Authors, A-Z: Sears, Dr. William. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know-From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know-From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Very Good. Very little wear, a little exposure to moister in one corner, but hard to see, pages clean. Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company; 1 Edition, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some light warping to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to used book

Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to

by William Sears; Martha Sears

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Used-very good. Very GoodPaperback, 1996. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know-Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know-Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Very Good. 7 1/2" X 9" 237 Pages Indexed. Minor bottom corner damage to last few pages and back cover. No other marks or stamps to this clean, straight book. From America's foremost baby and childcare experts---the help you need to deal with your high-need baby or child. Three Parts: The Journey Begins, The High-Need Child Grows Up, and Stories from the Experts. Contents in Fifteen Chapters: Hayden Our High-Need Child, Profile of a High-Need Baby, Your Baby's Cry What It Means, Creative Ways to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dons Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five used book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Very Good. 0316779164 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book new book

The Fussy Baby Book

by Sears, William

price: $8.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316779164. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parenting the Fussy Baby and High-Need Child used book

Parenting the Fussy Baby and High-Need Child

by Williams Sears M.D. And Martha Sears, R.N.

price: $10.25

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: soft cover Publisher: Little-Brown and company, USA/CANADA Date Published: c.1996 ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: Very good. Annotation in front cover, number wiritten on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Godwin's Bookworld, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five new book

The Fussy Baby Book: Parenting Your High-Need Child From Birth to Age Five

by , William Sears, Martha Sears

price: $10.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316779166 ISBN: 0316779164

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a