» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan, Cristina Roig, Susan Seubert (Photographer)

About this title: Historical gardening expert Michael Weishan not only recreates the typical Victorian garden, with its lush borders and heirloom plants. He also provides all the information needed for the home gardener to create something similar. Delving into period diaries, letters, and photographs, Weishan brings to life one of the most magnificent periods in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Fair. 0670894265 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $6.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Fine. 0670894265 dust jacket is worn out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $17.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback A New Book with remainder mark on bottom outer page edges near spine. SKU #G-71. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Fine in Very Good- jacket. Glossy pictorial hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxxi + 143 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white; DJ has one tiny tear and one short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael And Cristina Roig

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Book, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Fine in Very Good (some wear) jacket. Small 4to (9.25 x 9.25). Remainder mark else new unread copy, price intact on flap of dj, store shelfwear to edges with some c. reasing and rubbing, in protective mylar cover, 143 pp w/index, bibliography, photo credits, appendix, copious color, B&W photos, diagrams, illustrations, "From Michael Weishan, the host of the long-running PBS series 'The Victory Garden', comes the first gardening book of its kind...offers a unique landmark approach to traditional ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $22.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 24 cm. 144 pages. Green dustjacket. Pictorial cover (front and back). Small black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains both black and white, as well as color, illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Good. 0670894265 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael, Roig, Cristina

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael And Roig, Cristina

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dj, a bit of shelf wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan; Cristina Roig; Photographer-Susan Seubert

price: $16.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: New. This is a new book, there is a publishers inventory mark on it. Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael

price: $18.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporate Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $23.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Good. 0670894265 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden used book

From a Victorian Garden

by Weishan, Michael

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Studio Books ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $24.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: New. 0670894265 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan, Cristina Roig

price: $29.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan; Cristina Roig; Photographer-Susan Seubert

price: $32.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backy used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backy

by Michael Weishan; Cristina Roig

price: $47.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Very good. A discussion of the process of creating a historically accurate period garden, based on the actual Victorian house garden in Victoria, British Columbia, known asPoint Ellice, long considered to be one of western Canada's finest collections of Vic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan

price: $49.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan

price: $56.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishanj, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weisham, Michael & Roig, Christina

price: $32.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio, NYC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: Seubert, Susan. New in New jacket. Offers a unique landmark approach to traditional gardening by bringing back to life the lush splendor of an actual Victorian garden via period photographs, letters, and journals and using these records as a guide for today's landscapes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan; Cristina Roig; Photographer-Susan Seubert

price: $11.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: New. New book, light rubbing from shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rhondita's Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard new book

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Weishan, Michael; Roig, Cristina

price: $21.99

Ships from PE, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670894260 ISBN: 0670894265

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tales of the Riverbank, PE, CANADA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.