» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, Ronald Hingley (Translator)

About this title: Five plays by the celebrated 19th-century Russian author.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: New. 0192834126 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: TextbooksRus #9471104. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov; Translator-Ronald Hingley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Fair. Shelf C2; ex-library; usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, the Cherry Orchard (the World's Classics)

by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, Ronald Hingley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192815484 ISBN: 0192815482

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich, and Hingley, Ronald (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192815484 ISBN: 0192815482

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov; Translator-Ronald Hingley

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Good. 1998, Paperback. Used-Good All of our Oxford World Classics are previously unread with no underlining or highlighting. They may contain remainder marks or minimal shelf wear. Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Very Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Very Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich, and Hingley, Ronald (Translated by)

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192815484 ISBN: 0192815482

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Page discoloration. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov; Translator-Ronald Hingley

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Very Good. UNREAD copy with very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Fine. 0192834126 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (the World's Classics)

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford; New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192815484 ISBN: 0192815482

Description: Very Good. 0192815482 Some creasing else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich; Hingley, Ronald

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192815484 ISBN: 0192815482

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, handling creases to both covers, some deep long dents to rear covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $7.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199536696 ISBN: 0199536694

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich; Hingley, Ronald

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Good+ Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, light scratches on front and back covers, inscription on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard new book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich, and Hingley, Ronald (Translated by)

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199536696 ISBN: 0199536694

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays; Ivanov; the Seagull; Uncle Vanya; Three Sisters; the Cherry Orchard

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PB ed. Oxford Univ. Press, 1980 294p.

Description: Drama. Fair conditio. Worn cover. Name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard new book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich / Hingley, Ronald (Translator)

price: $9.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780199536696 ISBN: 0199536694

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199536696. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: "Ivanov", "the Seagull", "Uncle Vanya", "Three Sisters", "the Cherry Orchard" (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: "Ivanov", "the Seagull", "Uncle Vanya", "Three Sisters", "the Cherry Orchard" (Oxford World's Classics)

by A.P. Chekhov

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Five Plays "Ivanov", the "Seagull", "Uncle Vanya", "Three Sisters", and the "Cherry Orchard": new book

Five Plays "Ivanov", the "Seagull", "Uncle Vanya", "Three Sisters", and the "Cherry Orchard":

by Chekhov, Anton Translator: Hingley, Ronald

price: $18.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199536696 ISBN: 0199536694

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. Ivanov, the seagull, uncle vanya, three sisters, and the cherry orchard. new edition. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Five Plays (Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard) new book

Five Plays (Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard)

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $20.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199536696 ISBN: 0199536694

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (336) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Very Good. Shiny cover Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192834126 ISBN: 0192834126

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard (the World's Classics)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192815484 ISBN: 0192815482

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Thurston, Palo Alto, CA

"There's a lot of misery in these comedies? And quite an odd mix of affirmation and nihilism. Not quite a recipe, but include at least one babbling fool, and one case of unwanted affection. Upper crust going stale, a world ending, and yet things not really changing in big arc?

Translation of the plays in this book is by Ann Dunnigan. I have no idea if they are spot on or not. I'll have so see some performances of these to see how they affect me in presentation, I recall having seen "Vanya on 47th Street" or whatever that Wallace Shawn piece was. Probably should watch it again, although I might like to see "The Seagull" first.

Part of me wonders if there is an adaption placing one of these plays in upper class Iran, for some reason it seems like it would fit to me. There is sort of an air-tight quality to the families in these pieces, almost like they and their frequent visitors are all trapped in one lifeboat together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Zch201, New York, NY

"Three sisters is phenomenal"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Chekhov is one of the most talented playwrights ever to have produced the craft."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Doug, Albion, ME

"Play after play ending with one or more of the characters going downstage and shooting themselves. Enough, already!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Five Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, and the Cherry Orchard by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, Ronald Hingley (Translator)

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Waiting for Godot

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Year of Magical Thinking

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Six characters in search of an author

Six characters in search of an author

by Professor Luigi Pirandello

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Doll's House

Doll's House

by H Ibsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mother Courage and her children : a chronicle of the Thirty Years War

by Bertolt Brecht

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!