» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

About this title: Char Miller's collection of essays provides an insightful survey of San Antonio and South Char Miller's essays cover a wide range of South Texas topics, from natural and environmental history to urban development to San Antonio's future. Miller uses simple subjects--the First Friday Art Walks in South Town, for example--as a springboard for a deeper discussion of urban city planning and an elusive future of sensible growth and diversity. Moving farther afield, he examines the water wars between the U.S. and Mexico, a quarry turned upscale shopping center, and San Antonio's curious attempts to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: Fair. Name written on the 1st page. Clean unmarked cover. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781595340061 ISBN: 1595340068

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRINITY U PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: VG+/minor shelfwear; no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trinity Univ Pr, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: Very Good + Signed by Author 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription reads: "May this guide your leadership in our fair city! Char" Former owner's name and address sticker on inside front wrapper. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trinity University, San Antonio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: As New. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio(T new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio(T

price: $11.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: BRAND NEW. 1595340076. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $11.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: Good. 1595340076 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in

by Miller, Char

price: $13.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRINITY UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: New. Char Miller's essays cover a wide range of South Texas topics, from natural and environmental history to urban development to San Antonio's future. Miller uses simple subjects--the First Friday Art Walks in South Town, for example--as a springboard f... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $16.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Char Miller

price: $27.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340078 ISBN: 1595340076

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $33.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340061 ISBN: 1595340068

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio(C new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio(C

price: $33.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595340061 ISBN: 1595340068

Description: BRAND NEW. 1595340068. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas used book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $62.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340061 ISBN: 1595340068

Description: Good. 1595340068 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas new book

Deep in the Heart of San Antonio: Land and Life in South Texas

by Miller, Char

price: $74.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Trinity University Press ISBN-13: 9781595340061 ISBN: 1595340068

Description: New. 1595340068 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.