» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present Part One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present Part One

by Charles Townsend Copeland

About this title: 1930. Some of the translations and authors included in this volume of selected verse and prose are: The Bible; Homer; Plato; Chaucer; Sir Thomas Malory; Christopher Marlowe; Sir Walter Raleigh; Sir Francis Bacon; William Shakespeare; Sir Thomas Browne; John Milton; Andrew Marvell; Daniel Defoe; Jonathan Swift; Sir Richard Steele; Alexander Pope; Henry Fielding; Laurence Sterne; Thomas Gray; William Cowper; William Blake; Robert Burns; and William Wordsworth. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose Volume III (3) From the Earliest Times

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Charles Scribner's Sons Lt

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, head and foot of spine rubbed otherwise VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose

by Copeland, Charles

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scibner's Sons

Description: Good. Hardbound, FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose Volume III (3) From the Earliest Times

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present: (Volume II)

by Charles Townsend Copeland

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. (Volume II only). No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Spine has small dent near top edge. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers-a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From Earliest Times to the Present

by Charles Townsend-Selected And Edited By Copeland

price: $16.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. VOLUME THREE NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers-a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From Earliest Times to the Present

by Charles Townsend-Selected And Edited By Copeland

price: $16.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American...

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 5 vol/red binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copelands Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times Ect Vol 1

by Copeland Charles Townsend Editor

price: $34.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1926

Description: VG, red. Tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English & American Poetry & Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present 5 Volume Set (Leather)

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $59.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: LEATHER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RED LEATHER BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. CHAS. SCRIBNER'S SONS. A PANORAMA OF ENGLISH & AMERICAN POETRY & PROSE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT. VOL. I 348 PPS. VOL. II-376 PPS. VOL. III-310 PPS. VOL. IV-372 PPS. VOL. V-371 PPS. ILL. EVER SO LIGHT RUBBING AT SPINE EXTREME EDGES, ELSE THIS IS A FINE SET, ALL BOOKS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers-a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present

by Charles Townsend Copeland

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to Present

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1931

Description: Fair. 1931, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, cover is lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers-a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present Vol. 3

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Very good. Spine ends are rubbed and worn. Corners are bumped. Foredges are browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present: Volume IV

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good hardcover. Volume 4 only. Text clean. Small stamp on front endpaper. Pages yellowing from age. Corners on cover lightly rubbed and bent. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present: Volume I

by Copeland, Charles Townsend (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good hardcover. Volume 1 only. Text clean. Pages yellowing from age. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Corners on cover slightly rubbed and bent. Spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present: Volume II

by Copeland, Charles Townsend (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good hardcover. Volume 2 only. Text clean. Pages yellowing from age. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Corners on cover lightly rubbed. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Small tear on top end of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present Volume III

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1931

Description: Fair. 1931, Volume III, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, B&W illustrations, 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present-Volume V

by Copeland, Charles Townsend (Editor)

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: B&W Frontis Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very Good in red cloth. Light wear to boards; ink name and address on front free endpaper, light browning to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present

by Copeland, Charles Townsend (Ed)

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Later. Very good 5 Vol Set. 5 Vols. Sets, rubbed corners and spine edges of all cloth covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present [5 Volume Set]

by Copeland, Charles Townsend (Editor)

price: $46.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: B&W Frontis Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 5 volumes, complete as issued. Original red cloth stamped in gilt. A nice fresh tight set (frontis loose but present in volume 1). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present (5 Volume Set-Complete)

by Copeland, Charles Townsend (Selected And Edited By)

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Copyright 1926, 1927. 5-volume set. Red leatherette, gold decoration and titles. Each volume with frontispiece and several illustrations. 341, 310, 372, 376, 371 pp. Volume V includes index to all five volumes. An anthology of prose and poetry in English. Near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copelands Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and

by Copeland Charles Townsend Editor

price: $130.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1926. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copelands Treasury for Booklovers a Panorama of English and American Poetry and

by Copeland Charles Townsend Editor

price: $130.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1926. Hardcover. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Previous owner's name/address inside. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers-a Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present-Volume III

by Copeland, Charles Townsend

price: $14.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW YORK: SCRIBNER, 1935. Red hardbound, VERY GOOD, Solid binding. 372 pages.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry... used book

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: a Panorama of English and American Poetry...

by Charles Townsend Copeland

price: $53.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-05-30 ISBN-13: 9781417920402 ISBN: 1417920408

Description: Good. 1929 CR LG RED HBB LIB COPY 3~27/5 F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.