About this title: 1930. Some of the translations and authors included in this volume of selected verse and prose are: The Bible; Homer; Plato; Chaucer; Sir Thomas Malory; Christopher Marlowe; Sir Walter Raleigh; Sir Francis Bacon; William Shakespeare; Sir Thomas Browne; John Milton; Andrew Marvell; Daniel Defoe; Jonathan Swift; Sir Richard Steele; Alexander Pope; Henry Fielding; Laurence Sterne; Thomas Gray; William Cowper; William Blake; Robert Burns; and William Wordsworth. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present Part One(24 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 372 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. (Volume II only). No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Spine has small dent near top edge. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: LEATHER
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RED LEATHER BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. CHAS. SCRIBNER'S SONS. A PANORAMA OF ENGLISH & AMERICAN POETRY & PROSE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT. VOL. I 348 PPS. VOL. II-376 PPS. VOL. III-310 PPS. VOL. IV-372 PPS. VOL. V-371 PPS. ILL. EVER SO LIGHT RUBBING AT SPINE EXTREME EDGES, ELSE THIS IS A FINE SET, ALL BOOKS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1931
Description: Fair. 1931, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, cover is lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 376 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very good hardcover. Volume 4 only. Text clean. Small stamp on front endpaper. Pages yellowing from age. Corners on cover lightly rubbed and bent. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very good hardcover. Volume 1 only. Text clean. Pages yellowing from age. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Corners on cover slightly rubbed and bent. Spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very good hardcover. Volume 2 only. Text clean. Pages yellowing from age. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Corners on cover lightly rubbed. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Small tear on top end of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1931
Description: Fair. 1931, Volume III, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, B&W illustrations, 372 p. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: B&W Frontis Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very Good in red cloth. Light wear to boards; ink name and address on front free endpaper, light browning to text. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: B&W Frontis Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 5 volumes, complete as issued. Original red cloth stamped in gilt. A nice fresh tight set (frontis loose but present in volume 1). read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Copyright 1926, 1927. 5-volume set. Red leatherette, gold decoration and titles. Each volume with frontispiece and several illustrations. 341, 310, 372, 376, 371 pp. Volume V includes index to all five volumes. An anthology of prose and poetry in English. Near fine condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1926. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1926. Hardcover. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Previous owner's name/address inside. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.