» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by H A Rey

About this title: The seven original Curious George books bound together in one volume: CURIOUS GEORGE, CURIOUS GEORGE TAKES A JOB, CURIOUS GEORGE RIDES A BIKE, CURIOUS GEORGE GETS A MEDAL, CURIOUS GEORGE FLIES A KITE, CURIOUS GEORGE LEARNS THE ALPHABET, and CURIOUS GEORGE GOES TO THE HOSPITAL. Also included is an essay about the literary impact of the Curious George books and a biographical essay of H.A. and Margaret Rey.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Margret & H. A. Rey

price: $3.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Back To Basics

price: $8.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H A, and Marcus, Leonard S (Foreword by), and Jones, Dee

price: $9.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H A, and Marcus, Leonard S (Foreword by), and Jones, Dee

price: $9.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H. A.

price: $9.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMH Books ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Good. 0618164413 These are new books, never read. There are some tears to the DJ, none larger than 1 1/2 inches long. There is slight warping to the covers of the books from storage. Great reading copies! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H A, and Marcus, Leonard S (Foreword by), and Jones, Dee

price: $12.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Margret & H. A. Rey

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-NO dust jacket if issued-Book is clean and tight-Illustrated-405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by H. A. Rey

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing with moderate tear on corners. Stains on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, Margret; Rey, H.A.

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light bumping at spine ends, a few very minor cover blemishes, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light bumping and scuffing in a new Mylar protective cover. Curious George is now 60 years old! Since 1941, tales of this cheerful and resilient little hero have kept generations of readers enthralled and entertained, and now his complete adventures are available ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, Margaret; Rey, H. A.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Name on label, blacked out, on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, square copy. ix, 405 pp. Seven stories collected in this volume. Introduction by Madeleine L'Engle. Afterword by Margaret Rey. Dust jacket, lightly soiled in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by H. A. Rey; H.A. Rey

price: $20.25

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by H. A. Rey

price: $21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H A, and Marcus, Leonard S (Foreword by), and Jones, Dee

list price: $30.00

our price: $24.00

you save: $6.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, Margret / Rey, H. A.

price: $28.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618164417. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Adventures of Curious George [Hardcover] By Rey, H. a. used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George [Hardcover] By Rey, H. a.

by H. A. Rey

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Good. Hardcover THE SPECIAL COLLECTORS EDITION Publisher: 60 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) 2001-09, 432 pp Description: Good condition. Clean pages. No Dust Jacket...All pages clean and no loose, missing or torn pages. We handle every listing & order carefully! 100% guarantee, prompt shipping and Excellent Customer Service! Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Please leave feedback after your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InfinityEngineBookSellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Margret & H. A Rey

price: $10.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hougton Mifflin

Description: Used; Good. Clean Text. No dust jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H. A.

price: $11.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HMH Books ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Fair. 0618164413 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H A

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9781122401616 ISBN: 1122401612

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, Margret; Rey, H.A.

price: $17.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (later printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing). This is the "Special Collector's Edition". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, Margret; Rey, H.A.

price: $18.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Collector's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing). The "Special Collector's Edition". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618164413. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H. A.

price: $19.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George used book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by H. A. Rey

price: $20.06

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H. A.; Marcus, Leonard S. And Jones

price: $22.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60 ANV Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: New. Curious George is now 60 years old! Since 1941, tales of this cheerful and resilient little hero have kept generations of readers enthralled and entertained, and now his complete adventures are available in a special anniversary edition. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Adventures of Curious George new book

The Complete Adventures of Curious George

by Rey, H. A.

price: $23.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618164417 ISBN: 0618164413

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Sara Ellen, Cupertino, CA

"I love this book but I don't own it yet. I got to know Curious George at the Children's Museum during his exhibit. We read it over and over and over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Laura, Saint Paul, MN

"Stories that I grew up on that I'm now reading to my child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"Love Curious George...Love the TV show even better (yes I even watch this without my son) good books to use as Science lessons. But George is always learning and exploring something new."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Eugene, Toronto, ON, Canada

"another one of the books that instilled in me a lifelong passion for seeking the adventure in every moment of existence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Adventures of Curious George by H A Rey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.