» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cat Who Came in from the Cold: A Fable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cat Who Came in from the Cold: A Fable

by J. Moussaieff Masson

About this title: The New York Times bestselling author of The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats and Dogs Never Lie About Love, Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson has given cat lovers a wonderful gift: a magical holiday story about a feline named Billi, who long ago, in ancient India, becomes the first cat to choose domestication.

Cats relish independence and Billi is no exception. He wanders through the Indian countryside among other animals, enjoying a sense of freedom, belonging to nobody. The holidays approach, Diwali, the Festival of Lights; the monsoon season, when the skies go pitch ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable new book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: New. New hardback with new dust jacket, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable new book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: New in new jacket. New dust jacket with new hardback, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $4.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable new book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: New. Brand new. An affectionate work full of insights into then emotional lives of cats. Very charming little book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $8.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Fine. 0345478665 Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1". Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Bumped at left side of cover near spine. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BGE120H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very Good. 0345478665 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Used: Like New. Like New. Small Hardcover, 2004, with brodarted DJ. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Cat Who Came in From the Cold, the a Fable used book

Cat Who Came in From the Cold, the a Fable

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $12.33

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0345478665. A Cream colored hard bound book with a white spine. In wonderful condition with one little bump on the front bottom edge and an outline of the story, written in pencil, by the previous owner. The DJ is unclipped with some scuffing to the covers, no nicks, in very good condition. "Cats relish independence and Billi is no exception. He wanders through the Indian countryside among other animals, enjoying a sense of freedom, belonging to nobody. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bytown Bookery, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold new book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold

by Masson, Jeffrey M.

price: $17.77

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Bargain Price New Book. SubTitle/Content: ['just so story' of how, long ago, an Indian cat discovered human company/domestication (Kipling not acknowledged! ); "full of guidance, but its virtue is simply pleasure"-Doris Lessing] 2004. 111pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $40.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable new book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $43.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable used book

The Cat Who Came in From the Cold: a Fable

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780345478665 ISBN: 0345478665

Description: Good. Hardback book 100% customer satisfaction used library copy slight wear good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooksale, GA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.