» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cally's War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: For as long as Cally O'Neal could remember, she had lived in danger. While her father was off fighting the invading Posleen she had been raised by her grandfather, practically on the frontlines of a war that had erased five billion humans from the face of the earth. In the final stages of the war she had officially "died" and been recruited into the elite ranks of the Bane Sidhe, a group of underground warriors dedicated to breaking the stranglehold of the elf-like Darhel. A stranglehold the Darhel held on the Galactic Confederation before the war and now were extending to their human "allies ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John, And Cochrane, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John, and Cochrane, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Reader's copy. Beat up but text is clean. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5)

by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Good. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Baen Date Published: 10/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Cochrane, Julie

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 9781416520528. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John, and Cochrane, Julie

price: $2.71

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 490 p. Posleen War. Audience: General/trade. New book, never used, small tear in back cover, pages in EX cond, super reading copy, 3rd printing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackRat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by Ringo, John; Cochrane, Julie

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Fine. 0743488458 Like new condition, minor wear. DJ has some curl and folds on the edge. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Callys War of Big Room new book

Callys War of Big Room

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) new book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by Ringo, John; Cochrane, Julie

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: New. 0743488458 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. No marks. Multiple quantities available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5)

by John Ringo; Julie Cochrane

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5)

by Ringo, John; Cochrane, Julie

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Very Good. 141652052X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John, And Cochrane, Julie

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Very good. In excellent condition but for a small tear back cover Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations for no extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John; Cochrane, Julie

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, Riverdale, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John, And Cochrane, Julie

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 490 p. Posleen War. Audience: General/trade. MassMarket Paperback in read condition. Expected creasing along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John; Cochrane, Julie

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John And Michael Z. Williamson

price: $4.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Sci-Fi Date Published: Mar 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: C. 1st. Prt., cover creasing, wear to top and bottom spine edges, tight and straight binding. 141652052X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)

by John Ringo; Julie Cochrane

price: $4.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2004-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Good. First Edition, first printing. Pages bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Light wrinkling along upper jacket edge; rubbing at lower jacket corner. Baen, 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John/ Cochrane, Ju

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Very good. Binding: PAP Vendor: Pocket Books Subject: Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5) used book

Cally's War (Posleen War Series #5)

by Ringo, John; Cochrane, Julie

price: $4.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: Very Good. 141652052X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Ringo, John And Michael Z. Williamson

price: $4.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Sci-Fi Date Published: Mar 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520528 ISBN: 141652052X

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 141652052X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cally's War used book

Cally's War

by Cochrane, Julie

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743488457 ISBN: 0743488458

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Light edgewear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean, sturdy copy. Cover art by Clyde Caldwell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Chuck, Madison, AL

"It is very obvious that this book was written by Julie Cochrane, not John Ringo. Compared to the rest of the Posleen War series this is a real disappointment, and made me not want to read the rest of the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Steve, Reston, VA

"I had to force myself to finish the book. Do not recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Pamr, The United Kingdom

"I enjoyed the Polseen books - but this did not do it for me I did not find Cally convincing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Barbara, Ellicott City, MD

"Rude, crude and such a disappointment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Cally's War by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
7 of 14 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hell's Faire

Hell's Faire

by John Ringo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Hero

The Hero

by John Ringo, Michael Z Williamson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Watch on the Rhine

Watch on the Rhine

by John Ringo, Tom Kratman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

When the Devil Dances

When the Devil Dances

by John Ringo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

We Few

We Few

by David Weber, John Ringo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gust Front

Gust Front

by John Ringo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!