» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Broadax and bayonet; the role of the United States Army in the development of the Northwest, 1815-1860.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Broadax and bayonet; the role of the United States Army in the development of the Northwest, 1815-1860.

by Francis Paul Prucha

About this title: "In a style that is clear, unhurried and ...vigorous, Francis P. Prucha has written a definitive study of [the] frontier army that was itself a pioneer. It pushed the line of occupation far beyond settlements. It raised crops, herded cattle, cut timber, quarried stone, built sawmills and performed the manifold duties of pioneers. It restrained lawless traders, pursued fugitives, ejected squatters, maintained order during peace negotiations and guarded Indians who came to receive annuities."-New York Times Book Review "A work of original research which stands almost alone in relating the Army ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Broadax and Bayonet. the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Francis Paul Prucha

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Carefully read, with helpful underlining; includes small folding map bound to inside front cover; a little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. E. Winn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Broadax and Bayonet. the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Francis Paul Prucha

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Francis Paul Prucha

price: $3.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Very Good+ 0803251513. Owner's name embossed on dedication page, tiny soil mark to top page ends; b/w photos; 263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Fine. 0803251513 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 new book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: New. 0803251513 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of... new book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of... new book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of... new book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of... used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of... used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of... used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of...

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Good. Earlier edition published in 1967 by the University of Nebraska Press, a 263-page paperback with some cover-rubbing, otherwise, apparently unread and with clean unmarked text, this is a good copy. (ST10) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax & Bayonet the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860 used book

Broadax & Bayonet the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0803251513. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: The Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 new book

Broadax and Bayonet: The Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul, and Coffman, Edward M (Introduction by)

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Broadax & Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 new book

Broadax & Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Francis Paul Prucha

price: $31.72

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State Historical Society of Wisconsin Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. 263 pp., illus., wrinkled bookplate on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: VG. No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author SIGNED 1973 2nd printing. The book is a blue trade sized paperback with 263 pages including index. The book has light shelf wear with no creases on spine. The book is signed by the author on first title page. Black and white photos. "Original research relating the Army's work to the peaceful process of territorial expansion. Studying the 13 army post established in Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, and northern Illinois. Black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Francis Paul Prucha

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 1995. Originally published at $14.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Broadax and Bayonet the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing, Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books/University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NB Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+ B000KAWN2I. Used in wraps. First paperback reprint of the 1953 State Historical Society of Wisconsin Edition. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers.; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Broadax and Bayonet the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS, 1973, TRADE PAPERBACK, VERY GOOD COPY ISBN *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Francis Paul Prucha

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Very Good. Front cover creased. Otherwise, clean, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860 used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest, 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251519 ISBN: 0803251513

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Broadax and Bayonet the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Second Printing Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Faint old dampstaining to rear cover and endpapers. Text is very good, clean and sound.; 8vo; 263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Broadax and Bayonet: the Role of the United States Army in the Development of the Northwest 1815-1860

by Prucha, Francis Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1967

Description: VG- in Cover rubbed jacket. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.