» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes (Read by), Edward Kleinschmidt Mayes

About this title: From the woman who gave the world the staggeringly bestselling UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN, here is the further story of the house that inspired it. In this dazzling coffee-table book, Frances Mayes takes the reader into her Tuscan home, Bramasole, which she has been renovating over the years using local laborers and artisans. The house is, of course, a gem, and in her lyrical prose--and with the help of dozens of color photographs--Mayes makes it real for those who are fans of her books, or who are simply closet Toscanos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes, Edward Mayes

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

price: $6.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes; Edward Mayes; Photographer-Steven Rothfeld

price: $10.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: New. Hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home used book

Bringing Tuscany Home

by Mayes, Frances

price: $14.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library 001215. Usual library stamps, sticker, and attachments. binding cocked. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home Sensous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home Sensous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0767917464. 4to 11"-13" tall; 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances, With Edward Mayes

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Steven Rothfeld (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Medium brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued; no remainder marks. 228 pp., illus. w/ color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Homne: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Homne: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Shelf 924. 8.5 by 10.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Broadway Books 2004. 1st printing. Fine Book in Fine Dj. Looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used audio book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes; Edward Mayes; Reader-Frances Mayes

price: $19.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Voices Date Published: 2004-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780739315675 ISBN: 0739315676

Description: Good. EX/LIBRARY SET OF 3 EXCELLENT PLAYING CDS IN VERY GOOD CLAMSHELL CASE. DISCS SHOW SOME LIGHT SURFACE SCRATCHES THAT DO NOT AFFECT THE SOUND QUALITY. THIS ITEM DOES NOT INCLUDE THE 5 RECIPE CARDS. FEW LIBRARY MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes~Edward Mayes

price: $23.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances, and Rothfeld, Steven (Photographer), and Mayes, Edward Kleinschmidt

price: $25.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. beautiful copy with all thick glossy pages in brown buckrum type cloth hardcover plus many more niceties. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances, and Rothfeld, Steven (Photographer), and Mayes, Edward Kleinschmidt

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances / Mayes, Edward / Rothfeld, Steven (Photos)

price: $27.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767917469. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances, and Rothfeld, Steven (Photographer), and Mayes, Edward Kleinschmidt

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes~Edward Mayes~Steven Rothfeld

price: $30.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances, and Rothfeld, Steven (Photographer), and Mayes, Edward Kleinschmidt

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, beautiful book, great gift. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes, Edward Mayes

price: $6.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Very Good. First edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Frances Mayes, Edward Mayes

price: $8.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bringing Tuscany Home (Conran Octopus General)

by Mayes, Frances

price: $8.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 14/04/2005 ISBN-13: 9781840914283 ISBN: 1840914289

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances/ Mayes, Edward/ Rothfeld, Steven (Pht)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances; Mayes, Edward

price: $10.04

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: New. 0767917464 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances; Mayes, Edward; Rothfeld, Steven

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances; Mayes, Edward

price: $18.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Good. 0767917464 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy new book

Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Edward, Mayes, Frances

price: $18.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bringing Tuscany Home (Conran Octopus General)

by Frances Mayes

price: $18.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840914283 ISBN: 1840914289

Description: 2005-04-14. Conran Octopus Ltd. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bringing Tuscany Home Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy used book

Bringing Tuscany Home Sensuous Style From the Heart of Italy

by Mayes, Frances., Mayes, Edward

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917469 ISBN: 0767917464

Description: Illustrated by Rothfield. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0767917464. No usage showing. Inked gifted ownership on inside cover. DJ has UPC info cut out in back. Glossy pages and beautiful photos throughout. Very heavy.; 81/4x101/4; 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Alyssa, The United States

"Says house and home on the library label but is a wandering travelogue with a few pictures of gardens and hardly any furniture or carvings or homes or anything of the sort. More recipes than anything else actually. I was hoping to see what italian home stuff was in the market, but oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Amber, Phoenix, AZ

"Decorating books are really not my "thing", but this book I make an exception for. I love Frances Mayes style of writing. She adds a lot of intrest and imagery to everyday things I had not considered deeply before. Tuscan decor is also not my "thing", but I love her ideas about bringing what you love into your living spaces.

Thanks Frances."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Stacy, Port Orchard, WA

"What's not to like? The prose of Frances Mayes, Italy, beautiful old buildings, food, gorgeous pictures, etc...
I always want more. Krisette and I are going to get more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By HRT, The United States

"I find her taste too bland and boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy by Frances Mayes (Read by), Edward Kleinschmidt Mayes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.