» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

About this title: This is a comprehensive and systematic exploration of myth in the Hebrew Bible. In addition, Michael Fishbane examines the ongoing role of Scripture in the expansion and transformation of myth in ancient Jewish sources (Midrash and Talmud) and in the classical work of medieval Jewish mysticism (the book of Zohar). The role of myth and monotheism is taken up, and the texts of myth are subjected to close analytical treatment, dealing with matters of form, theme, and theology. In particular, the creative role of exegesis, and its capacity to generate new myths and to justify older or pre ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $36.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $59.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199284207 ISBN: 0199284202

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (480) a comprehensive study of myth in the hebrew bible and myth and mythmaking in classical rabbinic literature (midrash and talmud) and in the classical work of medieval jewish mysticism (the book of zohar). michael fishbane provides a close study of the texts and theologies involved and the central role of exegesis in the development and transformation of the subject. taken up are issues of myth and monotheism, myth and tradition, and myth and language. the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $61.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $61.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Very Good. 0198267339 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $61.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Very Good. 0198267339 Very good-Has publishers ink marks. Has very minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $61.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Fine. 0198267339 Like new and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $67.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Fine. 0198267339 Like new and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing-In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $74.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: 0198267339. Cloth. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Near fine in a fine dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $147.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 06/12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: New. 0198267339 New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $181.81

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $198.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $205.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (474) this is a comprehensive study of myth in the hebrew bible and myth and mythmaking in classical rabbinic literature (midrash and talmud) and in the classical work of medieval jewish mysticism (the book of zohar). michael fishbane provides a close study of the texts and theologies involved and the central role of exegesis in the development and transformation of the subject. taken up are issues of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $219.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $56.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199284207 ISBN: 0199284202

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $59.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199284207 ISBN: 0199284202

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A comprehensive and systematic exploration of myth in the Hebrew Bible. In addition, Michael Fishbane examines the ongoing role of Scripture in the expansion and transformation of myth in ancient Jewish sources (Midrash and Talmud) and in the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Like New. 2003. Hardcover. Pictorial boards. 8vo. 458 pp. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $83.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; pristine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199284207 ISBN: 0199284202

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $106.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199284207 ISBN: 0199284202

Description: Good. 0199284202 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $121.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199284207 ISBN: 0199284202

Description: New. 0199284202 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane, Michael

price: $161.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: New. This is a comprehensive study of myth in the Hebrew Bible and myth and mythmaking in classical rabbinic literature (Midrash and Talmud) and in the classical work of medieval Jewish mysticism (the book of Zohar). Michael Fishbane provides a close stud... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking used book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $174.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $183.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is a comprehensive and systematic exploration of myth in the Hebrew Bible. In addition, Michael Fishbane examines the ongoing role of Scripture in the expansion and transformation of myth in ancient Jewish sources ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth & Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth & Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Fishbane

price: $195.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198267339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking new book

Biblical Myth and Rabbinic Mythmaking

by Michael Fishbane

price: $198.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198267331 ISBN: 0198267339

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.