About this title: Focussing on one of the most fascinating episodes in military history, this book tells the story of the 1836 campaign in Texas, including the epic siege of the Alamo and the battle of San Jacinto. Dissatisfaction with increasingly oppressive Mexican rule on the part of the Texians led, ultimately, to war and in February 1836 Santa Anna marched his army into Texas. He lay siege to the old mission named the Alamo outside San Antonio. It was defended by a legendary collection of volunteers under Colonel William Travis and the famous adventurer Jim Bowie (he of the knife), and included David ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date published: 2001-09-25
ISBN-13:9781841760902ISBN:1841760900
Description: Very Good. Light handling wear to cover, otherwise fine. Remainder Mark. --On the morning of March 6, 1836 around 1, 100 Mexican soldiers under Generalissimo Santa Anna stormed a small mission outside San Antonio, Texas, and slaughtered the garrison of around 200 Texans. It was not a large battle but its consequences vastly outweighed its size for the name of the mission was the Alamo. Less than two months later Santa Anna's force was smashed at San Jacinto by a volunteer army whose battle cry ... read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: McBride, Angus. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner name. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Campaign, 89. 9.8 x 7.3 x 0.3 inches read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Bookclub 2001
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841764559ISBN:1841764558
Description: ISBN 1841764558. Bookclub Edition. Hardback. No Dust jacket. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing 2001
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841760902ISBN:1841760900
Description: ISBN 1841760900. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Edition: Military BkClub 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd., Oxford, UK
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841764559ISBN:1841764558
Description: COLOR, B/W Maps & Illus. Fine. DJ Not Issued 96pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1841764558. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Osprey Pub Co
Date published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13:9781841760902ISBN:1841760900
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781841760902. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841760902ISBN:1841760900
Description: Very good in n/a jacket. Size: 9.5 x 7.7 x 0.4 inches; Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Oxford
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841764559ISBN:1841764558
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10 Inches Tall. A little yellowing to edges of covers. Light rubbing to covers. Otherwise book is clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.