» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Stephen Hardin

About this title: Focussing on one of the most fascinating episodes in military history, this book tells the story of the 1836 campaign in Texas, including the epic siege of the Alamo and the battle of San Jacinto. Dissatisfaction with increasingly oppressive Mexican rule on the part of the Texians led, ultimately, to war and in February 1836 Santa Anna marched his army into Texas. He lay siege to the old mission named the Alamo outside San Antonio. It was defended by a legendary collection of volunteers under Colonel William Travis and the famous adventurer Jim Bowie (he of the knife), and included David ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Stephen Hardin

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Stephen Hardin

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). new book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Stephen Hardin

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Stephen Hardin

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Stephen Hardin

price: $3.65

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Hardin, Stephen

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 9/25/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Very Good. 1841760900 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Stephen Hardin

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). new book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Hardin, Stephen

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: New. 1841760900 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). new book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Hardin, Stephen

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: New. 1841760900 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89). used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Campaign, 89).

by Stephen Hardin; Illustrator-Angus McBride

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Very Good. Light handling wear to cover, otherwise fine. Remainder Mark. --On the morning of March 6, 1836 around 1, 100 Mexican soldiers under Generalissimo Santa Anna stormed a small mission outside San Antonio, Texas, and slaughtered the garrison of around 200 Texans. It was not a large battle but its consequences vastly outweighed its size for the name of the mission was the Alamo. Less than two months later Santa Anna's force was smashed at San Jacinto by a volunteer army whose battle cry ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Alamo 1836. Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

price: $8.89

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841764559 ISBN: 1841764558

Description: Fine. No library markings 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Alamo 1836. Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Stephen L. Hardin

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841764559 ISBN: 1841764558

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Alamo 1836. Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Stephen L. Hardin

price: $9.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841764559 ISBN: 1841764558

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name inside cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Hardin, Stephen

price: $11.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: McBride, Angus. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner name. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Campaign, 89. 9.8 x 7.3 x 0.3 inches read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Praeger Illustrated Military History) used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Praeger Illustrated Military History)

by Hardin, Stephen L.

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780275984601 ISBN: 0275984605

Description: Fine. 0275984605 EXCELLENT CONDITION; NO MARKINGS! THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. APPEARS LIKE NEVER READ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Osprey Classic Battles: the Alamo 1836. Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Stephen L. Hardin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Bookclub 2001 Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841764559 ISBN: 1841764558

Description: ISBN 1841764558. Bookclub Edition. Hardback. No Dust jacket. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Osprey Campaign Series #89: the Alamo 1836 used book

Osprey Campaign Series #89: the Alamo 1836

by Stephen L. Hardin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing 2001 Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: ISBN 1841760900. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Alamo 1836. Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Stephen L. Hardin

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841764559 ISBN: 1841764558

Description: Like New. Clean tight unmarked. like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Alamo 1836 Santa Anna's Texas Campaign Classic Battles

by Hardin, Stephen L.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Military BkClub 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd., Oxford, UK Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841764559 ISBN: 1841764558

Description: COLOR, B/W Maps & Illus. Fine. DJ Not Issued 96pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1841764558. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign new book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Hardin, Stephen

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: McBride, Angus. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Campaign, 89. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign new book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Hardin, Stephen L. / McBride, Angus

price: $19.56

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co Date published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781841760902. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Hardin, Stephen

price: $22.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: Very good in n/a jacket. Size: 9.5 x 7.7 x 0.4 inches; Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign new book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign

by Stephen Hardin, Angus McBride

price: $24.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Alamo 1836: Santa Anna's Texas Campaign (Classic Battles)

by Hardin, Stephen L.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Oxford Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841764559 ISBN: 1841764558

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10 Inches Tall. A little yellowing to edges of covers. Light rubbing to covers. Otherwise book is clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Alamo 1836 new book

The Alamo 1836

by Hardin, Stephen

price: $12.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841760902 ISBN: 1841760900

Description: BRAND NEW. 1841760900. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.