» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; The Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; The Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Manus Pinkwater, Jules Feiffer (Foreword by)

About this title: 5 Novels -
Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars
Slaves of Spiegel
The Last Guru
Young Adult Novel
The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death
"Here, in an appropriately fat trade paperback...is a collection of the Master's greatest works: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death; The Last Guru; and Young Adult Novel...Daniel Pinkwater is so obviously the funniest writer of children's books that he should be made a Living National Treasure."-The Washington Post Book World

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Pinkwater, Daniel Manus, And Feiffer, Jules

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Fine. 0374423296 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater; Foreword-Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Pages clean. Text block tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels used book

5 Novels

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: NY: Farrar Straus 1997, softcover, 648p., trade softcover, omnibus volume with 5 books in one, contains Alan Mendelsohn the Boy from Mars, Slaves of Spiegel, The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, The Last Guru, Young Adult Novel, vg condition, slight inward curve to spine of thick softcover book, bump to cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels-Alan Mendelsohn the Boy From Mars-Slaves of Spiegel-the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death-the Last Guru used book

5 Novels-Alan Mendelsohn the Boy From Mars-Slaves of Spiegel-the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death-the Last Guru

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a little flip to the bottom corner...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $4.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book vg, mild spine creasing. 1st ed. 1997. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels used book

5 Novels

by Pinkwater, Daniel Manus

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Very good condition. viii, 648 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn the Boy From Mars, Slaves of Spiegel, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, the Last Guru, Young Adult Novel used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn the Boy From Mars, Slaves of Spiegel, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, the Last Guru, Young Adult Novel

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Shows some wear. Creasing at spine. Top corner of book has some creasing and slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars, Slaves of Spiegel, the Last Guru, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars, Slaves of Spiegel, the Last Guru, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Pinkwater, Daniel M.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Very Good. Cover is bright and colourful; pages are clean and unmarked; binding is tight--slight crease to spine, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avo used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avo

by Daniel Manus Pinkwater

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

5 Novels used book

5 Novels

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: VG+. Trade paperback, appears never read, includes "Alan Mendelsoh, the Boy from Mars, " "Slaves of Spiegel, " "The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, " "The Last Guru" and "Young Adult Novel, " copyright 1997, second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; The Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death new book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; The Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Pinkwater, Daniel Manus, and Feiffer, Jules (Foreword by)

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

5 Novels-Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, the Last Guru & Young Adult Novel used book

5 Novels-Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, the Last Guru & Young Adult Novel

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, United States Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy with a foreword by Jules Feiffer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels used book

5 Novels

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Fifth Printing. 8vo., 648pp., stiff paper wrappers. "Alan Mendelsohn, The Boy From Mars", "Slaves Of Spiegel", "The Snarkout Boys And The Avocado Of Death", "The Last Guru", 'Young Adult Novel". Foreword by Jules Feiffer. Considerable wear to edges. ISBN: 0374423296. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn the Boy From Mars, Slaves of Spiegel, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, the Last Guru, Young Adult Novel used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn the Boy From Mars, Slaves of Spiegel, the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death, the Last Guru, Young Adult Novel

by Pinkwater, Daniel

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [CC]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with the spine creased and corners thumbed. Inscribed on a publisher's bookplate on the inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death used book

5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy From Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; the Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; the Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death

by Daniel Pinkwater

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374423292 ISBN: 0374423296

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Alana, Chapel Hill, NC

"Had it been just Alan Mendelsohn, The Snarkout Boys (which I read in highschool and loved), and Young Adult Novel, this would have been five stars all the way. I hope I am remembering correctly that Snarkout Boys had a sequel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Dianna, Denver, CO

"i love daniel pinkwater. i want to live in his world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Emily, New York, NY

"It's uncommon for a Daniel Pinkwater fan to run into another fan by chance. We end up finding each other in unlikely situations, and having lived our lives feeling like we're the only ones to have had the good fortune to have these stories in our lives, we feel as though Pinkwater is writing the story of our meeting, and that we're reading our stories like the dreams he writes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Robin, The United States

"Instant good mood"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of 5 Novels: Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars; Slaves of Spiegel; The Last Guru; Young Adult Novel; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death by Daniel Manus Pinkwater, Jules Feiffer (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.