» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Only one of the world's mythologies has remained essentially unrecognized - the mythology of Judaism. As Howard Schwartz reveals in "Tree of Souls", the first anthology of Jewish mythology in English, this mythical tradition is as rich and as fascinating as any in the world. Drawing from the Bible, "The Pseudepigrapha", "The Talmud and Midrash", the kabbalistic literature, medieval folklore, Hasidic texts, and oral lore collected in the modern era, Schwartz has gathered together nearly 700 of the key Jewish myths. The myths themselves are marvelous. We read of Adam's diamond and the Land of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard, and Ginsburg, Elliot K (Foreword by)

price: $21.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: Loebel-Fried, Caren. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 618 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. new paperback text, copyright 2004, printed in USA read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: texervice, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz, Caren Loebel-Fried, Elliot K. Ginsburg

price: $28.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz~Elliot K. Ginsburg~Caren Loebel-Fried

price: $30.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 17 September, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard, and Ginsburg, Elliot K (Foreword by)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: Loebel-Fried, Caren. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 618 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz; Foreword-Elliot K. Ginsburg; Illustrator-Caren Loebel-Fried

price: $38.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz; Illustrator-Caren Loebel-Fried; Foreword-Elliot K. Ginsburg

price: $40.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Souls (the Mythology of Judaism) new book

Tree of Souls (the Mythology of Judaism)

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $41.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254x178 mm. (704) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: Very Good. Royal octavo, paper covers, lxxxvi, 618 pp., b/w drawings by Caren Loebel-Fried, glossary, bibliography of original sources, selected English bibliography, index of Biblical verses, general index. Remainder marks. Foreword by Elliot K. Ginsburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: Like New. Annotated edition. 2007. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz

price: $21.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195327136. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz

price: $21.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: Very Good. Royal octavo in dust jacket, lxxxvi, 618 pp., b/w drawings by Caren Loebel-Fried, glossary, bibliography of original sources, selected English bibliography, index of Biblical verses, general index. Remainder marks. Foreword by Elliot K. Ginsburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $25.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. DJ now protected by new mylar wrap. 945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard, and Ginsburg, Elliot K (Foreword by)

price: $28.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: Loebel-Fried, Caren. Very good in very good dust jacket. *Nice* Square, clean, bright w/perfect binding. No marks! A little wear to dustcover: some scuffs. Sewn binding; cloth over boards; illustrated. I ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls the Mythology of Judaism, new book

Tree of Souls the Mythology of Judaism,

price: $33.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz; Foreword-Elliot K. Ginsburg; Illustrator-Caren Loebel-Fried

price: $33.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls new book

Tree of Souls

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $38.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: New. The first anthology of Jewish mythology in English. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz; Caren Loebel-Fried; Elliot K. Ginsburg

price: $38.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Only one of the world's mythologies has remained essentially unrecognized--the mythology of Judaism. As Howard Schwartz reveals in Tree of Souls, the first anthology of Jewish mythology in English, this mythical tradition is as rich and as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $39.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: Good. 0195327136 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $41.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: Good. 0195327136 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz; Illustrator-Caren Loebel-Fried; Foreword-Elliot K. Ginsburg

price: $63.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism used book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz

price: $92.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195086799 ISBN: 0195086791

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism new book

Tree of Souls: the Mythology of Judaism

by Howard Schwartz; Caren Loebel-Fried; Elliot K. Ginsburg

price: $43.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195327137 ISBN: 0195327136

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Only one of the world's mythologies has remained essentially unrecognized--the mythology of Judaism. As Howard Schwartz reveals in Tree of Souls, the first anthology of Jewish mythology in English, this mythical tradition is as rich and as fascinating as any in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Tiffany, Cincinnati, OH

"This book was very interesting. Suprisingly i read through it fairly quickly even though it's a huge book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Jason, Portland, OR

"A must-have desk companion for anyone interested in ancient Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Pseudopigrapha. Fascinating, bizarre, and amazing. Great index as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Rosa, Tehran, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"Oh, God !...This is a very inspiring book though it takes years to read it thoroughly , a very comprehensive guide to Jewish mythology and the first step to Kabbalah! I really like the style of author here, both in classifications and the wording, very clear and straight to the point!
Yet , I have a big problem with the Hebrew terminology , it puts the scholars in a big trouble ! Oh God can we find a simple book about kabbalah with less Hebrew words? It sounds impossible to me !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Beth, The United States

"This book, more like 5 books in one, was amazing. A deep and wide collection of jewish myths and tales, and the history behind each one. I was smitten by this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism by Howard Schwartz, Caren Loebel-Fried (Illustrator), Elliot K Ginsburg (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.