» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Striptease: The Untold History of the Girlie Show

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Striptease: The Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Rachel Shteir

About this title: The fascinating, untold story of the history of undressing: over fifty years of taking it off. Striptease combined sexual display and parody, cool eros and wisecracking Bacchanalian humor. Striptease could be savage, patriotic, irreverent, vulgar, sophisticated, sentimental, and subversive--sometimes, all at once. In this vital cultural history, Rachel Shteir traces the ribald art from its nineteenth century vaudeville roots, through its long and controversial career, to its decline during the liberated 1960s. The book argues that striptease is an American form of popular entertainment--maybe ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $9.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: Very Good. 0195300769 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press,, NY: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Fine. 0195127501. First printing (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $10.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Fine. 0195127501 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $10.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Fine. 0195127501 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $11.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Very Good. 0195127501 Unread Book in Very Good Condition! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. Publisher's ink mark on outside bottom edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195127501. 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; The fascinating, untold story of the history of undressing: over fifty years of taking it off. Striptease combined sexual display and parody, cool eros and wisecracking Bacchanalian humor. Striptease could be savage, patriotic, irreverent, vulgar, sophisticated, sentimental, and subversive--sometimes, all at once. In this vital cultural history, Rachel Shteir traces the ribald art from its nineteenth century vaudeville roots, through ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $17.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: New. BRAND NEW. LR2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $17.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: New. Hardcover dj, new book, never been read, excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Rachel Shteir (Au)

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 438. Brings to life stripteaseís Golden Age, the years between the Jazz Age and the Sexual Revolution, when strippers performed around the country, in burlesque theaters, nightclubs, vaudeville houses, carnivals, and on Broadway. Introduces us to a diverse cast of characters, from political reformers and impresarios, to drag queens, shimmy girls, cootch dancers, tit serenaders, and girls next door, lured into the profession by big-city aspirations. Includes profiles of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: The Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: The Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $26.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Rachel Shteir

price: $26.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Striptease. the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease. the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $32.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 438 pp. Photographs in text, notes, index. Jacket has very minor rubbin otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Striptease: The Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: The Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Rachel Shteir

price: $8.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $10.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Fine. 0195127501 HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW. NO MARKINGS. APPEARS LIKE NEVER READ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 0195127501. Clean and tight almost no shelfwear.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $15.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: B/w illustrations. 438pp., tall 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. Oxford University Press, 2004. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195127508 ISBN: 0195127501

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show used book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Rachel Shteir

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: Very good. A vividly written history of striptease, a distinctly American diversion that flourished from the Jazz Age to the era of the Sexual Revolution. Not really pornography, it shares more of an allegiance with the American popular theatre, and requires. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Rachel Shteir

price: $29.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show new book

Striptease: the Untold History of the Girlie Show

by Shteir, Rachel

price: $32.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195300765 ISBN: 0195300769

Description: New. This first complete history of a century of striptease is filled with rare photographs and period illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.