About this title: In this book, Linda Colley recounts how a new British nation was invented in the wake of the Act of Union between England and Wales and Scotland in 1707. She describes how a succession of major wars with Catholic France, culminating in the conflict with Napoleon, served as both a threat and a tonic, forcing the diverse peoples of this Protestant ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300059250ISBN:0300059256
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). 440 p. 8vo softcover Inked underlining to white/bright text. Firm binding. Clean soft cover with no creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300057377. 429 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers clean, faint rubbing to extremeties, spine lean. Interior new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket bright and clean with little to no wear. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. ...nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....text has some highlighting......history. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, London, England
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 429 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover and discoloration on cover. No DJ. This book is about the forging of the British nation between the Act of Union joining Scotland to England and Wales in 1707 and the formal beginning of the Victorian age in 1837. read more
Description: NEW/NEW. How a new British nation was formed after the Acts of Union in 1707. Nicely illustrated. New condition, no marks or wear, straight binding, clean and bright. 1992, Yale hardbound, 1st ed, 429 pp read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1992-10-28
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Good in very good jacket. Good hardback ex library usual library markings, very good dust jacket protected by mylar. very tight binding, no other markings. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0300057377 Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Outside top pages edges slightly foxed. No interior markings. Clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings maps and charts. Jacket has 1/4" closed tear to rear panel. 429pp including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: F/NF. 8VO. 429 pp. The buildng of modern Britain. Well illustrated in black and white. Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. a few dents on dj. First printing. x, 429 p. : ill. , maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [385]-413) and index. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1992. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780300057379ISBN:0300057377
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"Colley's argument is that oour concepts of Britishness were forged in the 130 years after the Act of Union with Scotland and Victoria coming to the throne. The bedrock of British identity was Protestantism and commerce, the latter precipitating the series of wars which established Britain's ascendency over the French and its glibal empires. She sees the book as a counter-weight to the stress British historians, under the infuence of Marxism,place on analysing and celebrating opposition currents, the support sof the French Revolution. Solid history, and plenty of fascinating nuggets. The strength of anti-Catholicism right up to the Catholic Emanicipation Act in 1827 (?) and anti-Scottish feeling as personified by John Wilkes, suggests the extent to which democratic feeling required a negative image to define itself against."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.