» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Professor Linda Colley

About this title: In this book, Linda Colley recounts how a new British nation was invented in the wake of the Act of Union between England and Wales and Scotland in 1707. She describes how a succession of major wars with Catholic France, culminating in the conflict with Napoleon, served as both a threat and a tonic, forcing the diverse peoples of this Protestant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: October 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 429 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 9.46 x 1.33 x 6.41. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Professor Linda Colley

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059250 ISBN: 0300059256

Description: Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Professor Linda Colley

price: $5.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300059250 ISBN: 0300059256

Description: Good. Book and pages are actually in very good shape but it has a fair amount of highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: upliftingsound, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Linda Colley

price: $5.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda, Professor

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059250 ISBN: 0300059256

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). 440 p. 8vo softcover Inked underlining to white/bright text. Firm binding. Clean soft cover with no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300057377. 429 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers clean, faint rubbing to extremeties, spine lean. Interior new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket bright and clean with little to no wear. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Linda Colley

price: $8.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. ...nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....text has some highlighting......history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, London, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 429 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover and discoloration on cover. No DJ. This book is about the forging of the British nation between the Act of Union joining Scotland to England and Wales in 1707 and the formal beginning of the Victorian age in 1837. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 (NEW) new book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 (NEW)

by Colley, Linda

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: NEW/NEW. How a new British nation was formed after the Acts of Union in 1707. Nicely illustrated. New condition, no marks or wear, straight binding, clean and bright. 1992, Yale hardbound, 1st ed, 429 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1992

Description: corner bump else Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st printing. x, 429. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Britons Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Yale University Press, 1992, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 429pp., F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Linda Colley

price: $10.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Good in very good jacket. Good hardback ex library usual library markings, very good dust jacket protected by mylar. very tight binding, no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons; Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons; Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: 0300057377. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda, Professor

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Linda Colley

price: $12.96

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $14.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0300057377 Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Outside top pages edges slightly foxed. No interior markings. Clean and tight. Illustrated with b/w drawings maps and charts. Jacket has 1/4" closed tear to rear panel. 429pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Like new condition in slightly rubbed, bro-darted dust jacket. 429pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $15.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons used book

Britons

by Linda Colley

price: $17.95

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brtions: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 used book

Brtions: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: F/NF. 8VO. 429 pp. The buildng of modern Britain. Well illustrated in black and white. Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837 used book

Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. a few dents on dj. First printing. x, 429 p. : ill. , maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [385]-413) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons used book

Britons

by Colley, Linda

price: $20.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1992. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Britons used book

Britons

by Linda Colley

price: $22.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057379 ISBN: 0300057377

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 new book

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Colley, Linda, Professor

price: $22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300152807 ISBN: 0300152809

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"Super interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Miriam, The United States

"A well-written and thought-provoking attempt to challenge historiographic paradigms, but weakened by overstatements and some serious omissions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Raully, South Bend, IN

"Still yet another assignment for my class this fall. A classic on nation-building that actually pays close attention to the role of Protestantism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Don, London, The United Kingdom

"Colley's argument is that oour concepts of Britishness were forged in the 130 years after the Act of Union with Scotland and Victoria coming to the throne. The bedrock of British identity was Protestantism and commerce, the latter precipitating the series of wars which established Britain's ascendency over the French and its glibal empires. She sees the book as a counter-weight to the stress British historians, under the infuence of Marxism,place on analysing and celebrating opposition currents, the support sof the French Revolution.
Solid history, and plenty of fascinating nuggets. The strength of anti-Catholicism right up to the Catholic Emanicipation Act in 1827 (?) and anti-Scottish feeling as personified by John Wilkes, suggests the extent to which democratic feeling required a negative image to define itself against."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837 by Professor Linda Colley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.