» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Christine A Lindberg (Compiled by)

About this title: This brand new thesaurus from Oxford, the most trusted name in reference, is the first to be developed by writers, for writers. In addition to the more than 300,000 synonyms and 10,000 antonyms found in the thesaurus, each of our distinguished editorial board members (including David Auburn, Michael Dirda, David Lehman, Stephin Merritt, Francine Prose, Zadie Smith, Jean Strouse, David Foster Wallace, and Simon Winchester) has contributed frank, funny, thoughtful, and, most of all, word-wise mini-essays on words that they particularly love, hate, admire, or are just plain puzzled by. Even more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $11.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $13.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Fine. 0195170768 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Compiler-Christine Lindberg

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and DJ have light bumping to the corners and spine ends, interior bright and clean, DJ has light shelfwear, not an X library book. A solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $19.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Lindberg, Christine A (Compiled by)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1052 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Lindberg, Christine A. (Com) / Moody, Rick (Frw)

price: $38.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195342840. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Compiler-Christine Lindberg

price: $56.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Lindberg, Christine A

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. *Excellent* Square, clean & bright w/perfect binding. No marks! Not remaindered. A little wear to the exterior. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1088 pp. I'm a quick shipper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Compiler-Christine Lindberg

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Compiler-Christine Lindberg

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Compiler-Christine Lindberg

price: $17.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Lindberg, Christine

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Compiler-Christine A. Lindberg; Foreword-Rick Moody

price: $21.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: Good. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195342844. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Lindberg, Christine (Comp. )

price: $25.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1088pp. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus, Not Available new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus, Not Available

price: $28.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Lindberg, Christine A.

price: $28.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: This new edition of the "Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus" provides more than 300, 000 synonyms and 10, 000 antonyms, with copious real-life example sentences and careful selection and ordering of the most relevant synonyms. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $30.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $34.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus, Not Available new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus, Not Available

price: $34.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $35.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: New. 0195342844 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195342840 ISBN: 0195342844

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus new book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

by Lindberg, Christine A

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1088 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus used book

The Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus

price: $69.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170764 ISBN: 0195170768

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Heather, Baltimore, MD

"Beautiful! I am partial to reference books and this one does not disappoint. I love the lists and usage notes. Excellent choice for any writer's or student's library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.