About this title: This brand new thesaurus from Oxford, the most trusted name in reference, is the first to be developed by writers, for writers. In addition to the more than 300,000 synonyms and 10,000 antonyms found in the thesaurus, each of our distinguished editorial board members (including David Auburn, Michael Dirda, David Lehman, Stephin Merritt, Francine Prose, Zadie Smith, Jean Strouse, David Foster Wallace, and Simon Winchester) has contributed frank, funny, thoughtful, and, most of all, word-wise mini-essays on words that they particularly love, hate, admire, or are just plain puzzled by. Even more ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0195170768 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-10-21
ISBN-13:9780195170764ISBN:0195170768
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and DJ have light bumping to the corners and spine ends, interior bright and clean, DJ has light shelfwear, not an X library book. A solid copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2008-11-11
ISBN-13:9780195342840ISBN:0195342844
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195342840. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780195342840ISBN:0195342844
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195170764ISBN:0195170768
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. *Excellent* Square, clean & bright w/perfect binding. No marks! Not remaindered. A little wear to the exterior. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1088 pp. I'm a quick shipper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-10-21
ISBN-13:9780195170764ISBN:0195170768
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-10-21
ISBN-13:9780195170764ISBN:0195170768
Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-10-21
ISBN-13:9780195170764ISBN:0195170768
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Description: This new edition of the "Oxford American Writer's Thesaurus" provides more than 300, 000 synonyms and 10, 000 antonyms, with copious real-life example sentences and careful selection and ordering of the most relevant synonyms. read more
"Beautiful! I am partial to reference books and this one does not disappoint. I love the lists and usage notes. Excellent choice for any writer's or student's library."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.