» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

About this title: Isaac Levi's new book develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to relinquish old beliefs. Levi offers the most penetrating analysis to date of this key question in epistemology, offering a completely new solution and explaining its relation to his earlier proposals. He mounts an argument in favour of the thesis that contracting a state of belief by giving up specific beliefs is to be evaluated in terms of the value of the information lost by doing so. The rationale aims to be thoroughly decision theoretic. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief used book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $53.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief used book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: Fine. 0199270708 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*gc WW6-96. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. 0199270708 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$BN-R4-9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief used book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $47.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: Very Good. 0199270708 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief used book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $53.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: Fine. 0199270708 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $98.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction (Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief) new book

Mild Contraction (Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief)

by Levi, Isaac

price: $98.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (260) isaac levi develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to relinquish old beliefs. levi offers the most pe*n*e*t*rating analysis to date of this key question in epistemology, offering a completely new solution and explaining its relation to his earlier proposals. it will be of great interest to all specialists in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $116.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 258 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (258 pages) isaac levi develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to relinquish old beliefs. levi offers a completely new solution, explaining its relation to his earlier proposals. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $117.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $118.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $118.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $94.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Isaac Levi's new book develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to relinquish old beliefs. Levi offers the most penetrating analysis to date of this key question ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $94.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Isaac Levi's new book develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to relinquish old beliefs. Levi offers the most penetrating analysis to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi, Isaac

price: $101.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information D new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information D

by Levi, Isaac

price: $106.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: Isaac Levi's new book develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to relinquish old beliefs. Levi offers the most penetrating analysis to date of this key question in e... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $108.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $128.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief used book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Levi Isaac

price: $59.85

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press 1st edn 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: 245p hardback fine/fine (as new) dustwrapper [0199270708] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mild Contraction-Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief. Clarendon Press. 2004 used book

Mild Contraction-Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief. Clarendon Press. 2004

by Levi, Isaac

price: $62.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth in dust-jacket, xi+245pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $98.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Isaac Levi's new book develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief new book

Mild Contraction: Evaluating Loss of Information Due to Loss of Belief

by Isaac Levi

price: $99.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199270705 ISBN: 0199270708

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Isaac Levi's new book develops further his pioneering work in formal epistemology, focusing on the problem of belief contraction, or how rationally to relinquish old beliefs. Levi offers the most penetrating analysis to date of this key question in epistemology, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.