» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Thomas C Foster

About this title: A fun and practical introduction to literature and literary basics--symbols, themes, and contexts--shows how to make everyday reading experiences more rewarding and enjoyable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to R... used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to R...

price: $3.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Good. Good. 2008 paperback//Uncreased spine, moderate wear, with moderate highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a marker line on the bottom edge and has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $4.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Very Good. 006000942X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $4.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Fine. 006000942X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Thomas C. Foster

price: $5.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines new book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $6.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: New. 006000942X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Very Good. 006000942x. Page edges toning; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines new book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Thomas C. Foster

price: $8.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines new book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C

price: $9.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horton's Books & Gifts, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Good. 9780060009427. Contains marks and highlighting in text and on table of contents. Highlighting is very light, markings are not extensive. Cover edges are worn, spine is uncreased and secure.; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines, 1st used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines, 1st

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $10.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, has light creasing tot the lower front corner as if bumped in handling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $10.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines new book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Thomas C. Foster

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Currents Date Published: 01 March, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines new book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C

list price: $13.99

our price: $11.19

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines new book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: New. 006000942X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines new book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Good. 006000942X Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Thomas C. Foster

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Light cover wear. Uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Good. 006000942X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Acceptable in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Marks or Hi-lights, Wear & creasing to cover/edges, no loose pages, cover curled----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C

price: $5.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, gentle creases on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C

price: $5.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, a gentle fold on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read Literature Like a Professor a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines used book

How to Read Literature Like a Professor a Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines

by Foster, Thomas C.

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060009427 ISBN: 006000942X

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 978-0-06-000942-7. Like new trade paperback, no markings, mailed same day when possible. Thanks; 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop on the Avenue, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Susan, Woodland Park, CO

"Having been reading for quite awhile now, I thought it was high time I learned to understand a little better what I was reading. This book is great for the casual reader who wants to step it up a notch. Funny and entertaining as well as informative, this book will open most readers' eyes to the origins of stories and common symbolism, insights that may have been learned in school but have been forgotten or ignored. Still, the reader isn't hit over the head with the necessity of reading more intellectually. It is perfectly okay if your interpretation of the symbolism doesn't match the author's, or if you don't dig deeply into everything you read. It's okay to read mysteries; not everything has to be intense and filled with great meaning. I will probably continue to read books the way I eat potato chips: too many, too fast. But now I can step back and look at the stories I read through a somewhat enlightened perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jamie, Urbana, IL

"I really enjoyed this book. I wish I'd had it when I was getting my English degree!

The author does a great job of highlighting patterns, archetypes, and general literary techniques and themes. His examples are helpful even if you haven't read the piece to which he refers. I do think, however, that I enjoyed the book much more because I have read many of the works he uses as examples. (Although I really did not enjoy some of the pieces he favored, like Song of Solomon, and frankly I only have dim memories of others, like T.S. Eliot.)

Even when he used books that I did not enjoy as illustrations, it didn't affect my enjoyment of the book. I liked the use of "reader questions", which were questions that were supposed to be a dialogue between him and an imaginary reader, used to highlight important points. I noticed other reviews found that irritating. Perhaps I enjoyed it because most of the time his "reader questions" were exactly what I was thinking.

I highly recommend this book, even--perhaps especially--for non-English majors. A light, informative, and even entertaining guide to understanding literature better. I will definitely be reading the author's other book about How to Read Novels Like a Professor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Brenna, Sarasota, FL

"This book took me almost 2 years to read. And I have no one to blame, but myself. I was just stop and go with this book for awhile. It's is on no accounts a bad book! I actually really liked it and frequently found that many of the techniques were useful in my reading, especially in college.
Although, I will say his writing got to be a little exhausting for me. I'm used to people getting to the point of their argument and I felt that he may have been beating a dead horse for some of the chapters. (Which could've added to my stop and go attitude.)
But most of the time I found myself saying aloud,"Oh! I get that!" or "Yes, I understand that piece of literary criticism!" So, at least I was comforted that I'm not completely dim-witted when it comes to literature.
I will definitely read his next book How to Read Novels... etc. Hopefully, this time, it won't take me another 2 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Now that I've read this book, you may as
well not bother trying to read my book
reviews; yes, that's right, I will now
be examining themes and motifs and
character motivation and other things
like that and I'll probably be writing
such amazing stuff that no one else
will be able to understand me. Like a
professor, right? No, my days of
"Uh, I liked it" or "Well, I don't know"
are over; I'll be finding things like
water imagery and mother archetypes
and references to obscure lines from
Ulysses. So if you want to try to
understand even a glimmer of what
I'm writing about, you may need to
read this book, too. ;->"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Read Literature Like a Professor: A Lively and Entertaining Guide to Reading Between the Lines by Thomas C Foster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.