» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Raymond Edward Brown (Translator)

About this title: This volume concludes Raymond E. Brown's commentary on the Gospel of John. Continuing his study begun in Anchor Bible Volume 29, the author translates the original Greek text into today's English, which allows all readers to make sense of the Gospel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gospel According to John XIII-XXI used book

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Brown, Raymond Edward (Translated by)

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 29A. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Very GOod/Very GOod Condition (Book has a couple of underlined passages, otherwise clean, unmarked; dust jacket shows some edgewear, overall NF/VG), Original price of $24.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Fine. 0385037619 Interior of text is perfect and new. DJ has shelf wear to lower spine edge. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anchor Bible the Gospel According to John XIII--XXI used book

The Anchor Bible the Gospel According to John XIII--XXI

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0385037619. Pages 545-1208. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI. a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary. the Anchor Bible Vol. 29a used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI. a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary. the Anchor Bible Vol. 29a

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $38.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to red cloth boards. Owner's name, address and date on front end paper. Sparse highlighting and ink underlining in text. Otherwise a solid, tight volume. Index. 1208 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI used book

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Brown, Raymond Edward (Translated by)

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 29A. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil T. Gregory, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anchor Bible: the Gospel According to John XIII-XXI used book

The Anchor Bible: the Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Brown, Raymond E. (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary by Raymond E. Brown. New York: Doubleday, 1970. Later printing. The Anchor Bible, Volume 29A. Red cloth binding, with silver titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI. a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary. the Anchor Bible Volume 29a used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI. a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary. the Anchor Bible Volume 29a

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $45.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to red cloth boards. Dj has some edge and corner wear and some chipping at head and tail of spine. Spine of dj is somewhat sunned. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. Index. xvi, 541-1208 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gospel According to John: the Anchor Bible 2 Vol. Set used book

Gospel According to John: the Anchor Bible 2 Vol. Set

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $45.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good. No Jacket. 2 VOL SET, 1208 total pages, clean red hardcovers, a little highlighting in them, name inside vol 1, hinges of vol 1 have been reinforced, otherwise very clean and tight! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

price: $59.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good. *** NO JACKET ***-there are a few pages that show underlined words / sentences-structurally, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI new book

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Brown, Raymond Edward, S.S. (Translated by)

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: STATED "FIRST EDITION, Twenty-second Printing, 1984" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible, Doubleday, Garden City, New York. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Jacket drawing by Paul Hogarth. Jacket Design by Fred Troller. New in new dust jacket. NEW condition hardback w/ NEW condition dust jacket. First edition. Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries, 29A Nihil obstat, Miles M. Bourke, S.S.L., S.T.D., Censor Deputatus, Imprimatur, Joseph P. O'Brien, S.T.D., January 27, 1970, New York. From the dust jacket flap: "As a comprehensive, clear and up-to-date conspectus of the vast and complicated ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

price: $4.08

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0385037619 Y37; Ex-Library; 2.2 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 1208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Anchor Bible ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Fair. 0385037619 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

price: $7.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very good. Name on flyleaf, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

price: $13.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good. 0385037619 TITLE: Anchor-John 13-21AUTHOR: Brown, RaymondISBN 10: 0385037619ISBN 13: 9780385037617BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1970PAGES: 668DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel According to John I-XII: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary used book

Gospel According to John I-XII: a New Translation With Introduction and Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Anchor Bible / Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. 8vo. Clean & unmarked. DJ shows minor edge wear and a 1" tear along the bottom edge. DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This is Volume 29 A. 1207 pp. Fast shipping. Extra shipping for priority and international delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI used book

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Bible. N.T. John. English. 1966. Brown

price: $27.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel According to John XII-XXI used book

Gospel According to John XII-XXI

by Bible. N.T. John. English. 1966. Brown

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Anchor Bible / Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. 8vo. Clean & unmarked. DJ has a 1" tear along the top back edge. DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This is Volume 29 A. 1207 pp. Fast shipping. Extra shipping for priority and international delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI used book

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Brown, Raymond E. (A New Translation With Introduction And Commentary By)

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Block edges lightly soiled, some edgewear to boards, previous owner inscription on ffep, text tight & clean; heavy edgewear & rubbing to dj with closed & open tears, dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MindFair Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI used book

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI

by Bible. N.T. John. English. 1966. Brown

price: $29.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Fair Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

price: $29.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Fair. 0385037619 TITLE: Anchor-John 13-21AUTHOR: Brown, RaymondISBN 10: 0385037619ISBN 13: 9780385037617BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1970PAGES: 668DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a) used book

The Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Anchor Bible, Vol 29, Part a)

by Editor-Raymond Edward Brown

price: $34.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Bible Date Published: 1970-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Like New. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Anchor Bible Series. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John, XIII-XXI. Introduction, Translation, and Notes By Raymond E. Brown used book

The Gospel According to John, XIII-XXI. Introduction, Translation, and Notes By Raymond E. Brown

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: [c1966] ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Library pocket, stamp on title page, paper spine label else VG. 0385037619. Anchor Bible; Vol. 29A; 8vo 8"-9" tall; xv, [541]-1208 pages; Bibliography, index. **Being volume 2 of 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John (XIII-XXI) the Anchor Bible #29a used book

The Gospel According to John (XIII-XXI) the Anchor Bible #29a

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $38.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Good in worn/scuffed jacket. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A new translation with introduction and commentary. Hardcover; Dj. Spine is sunned. A few spots of yellow highlighting. Binding is sound. Bookplate inside front. Aprox. 625 pages. Contact Steels for more classic Commentaries. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Abc 29a) new book

Gospel According to John XIII-XXI (Abc 29a)

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: New in As New jacket. In shrink wrap! 2 " repaired factory razor cut on spine of DJ only. All else book is NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel According to John...Introduction, Translation, and Notes By Raymond E. Brown used book

The Gospel According to John...Introduction, Translation, and Notes By Raymond E. Brown

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: [c1966] ISBN-13: 9780385037617 ISBN: 0385037619

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. 0385037619. Anchor Bible; 8vo 8"-9" tall; xv, [541]-1208 pages; Two volumes, cxlvi, xv, 1208p., bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Brett, Olympia, WA

"Brown is very helpful in finding to OT passages and understanding where John is the flow fo the Gospel - you just need to get past his critical bias. Keep the meat, spit out the bone(headedness)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.