New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes from Appetizers to Desserts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes from Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers, Christopher Hirsheimer (Photographer)

About this title: Let's admit it. Deep down, everybody loves deep-fried food. "Fried and True is the ultimate cookbook for anyone with a naughty food fetish, anyone who's not afraid to throw caution to the wind and relish a crunchy egg roll, succulent fried chicken, or golden onion rings. Glorious fried foods are found all around the world, in every cuisine, and together they constitute some of the world's most delectable dainties. In "Fried and True, you'll find an international collection, including everything from Potato Latkes to Glittering Spiced Walnuts and Zucchini Blossoms in Chardonnay Batter. Filled ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts new book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $4.19

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. 0811816060 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $5.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Fine. Later printing (5th), Very lightly used clean copy, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Illustrated by Hirsheimer, Christopher. Very Good; 1999. 0811816060. Almost like new condition.; Softcover; Chronicle Books; San Francisco; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $7.97

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Fine. 0811816060 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts new book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers, Christopher Hirsheimer

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books LLC, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: First Edition. (Softcover) Near fine in Near fine wraps. B-32. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried & True Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried & True Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: HERSHEIMER, Christopher. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Photo wraps with flaps, 144pp. Full-page colour photos. Just when we thought that deep-fry cookery was dead, here comes a book which boasts of no fewer than three world-class recipes for unbeatable Fried Chicken and over 60 other recipes for deep-fried dishes. No markings, Fine, as New. (1.8 FO 40/8) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts new book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers, Christopher Hirsheimer

price: $15.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts new book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $15.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. 0811816060 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes from Appetizers to Desserts new book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes from Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick, and Hirsheimer, Christopher (Photographer)

price: $15.62

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Very Good. Slightly tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers

price: $3.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts new book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. Brand New! . Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fried & True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1999,

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st ed. 8-1/2x8, 144p, index. NEW GIFT QUALITY COOKBOOK. Complete guide to the best fried foods the world has to offer. Unbeatable fried chicken & scores of other golden-hued delights. Color photos & cover by Christopher Hirsheimer. Soft fold-over cover. Very fine/very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rodgers, Rick

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fried & True new book

Fried & True

by Rodgers, Rick/ Hirsheimer, Christopher (

price: $14.19

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. From egg rolls and fried chicken to onion rings and potato latkes, this brightly illustrated cookbook provides an exciting collection of recipes, along with step-by-step instructions and helpful cooking tips. Original. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts used book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers

price: $14.41

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts new book

Fried and True: Crispy and Delicious Dishes From Appetizers to Desserts

by Rick Rodgers; Photographer-Christopher Hirsheimer

price: $3.22

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780811816069 ISBN: 0811816060

Description: New. NEVER READ TIGHT AND CLEAN HAS BEEN ON A BOOKSTORE SHELF HAS VERY VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Galleyseller2, TN, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.