» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad News for McEnroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands with John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bad News for McEnroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands with John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon, Sonny Long, Cathy Long

About this title: In the golden age of tennis, when players were just learning how to become media personalities, men like McEnroe, Connors, Borg and Lendl ruled the court. In this tell-all memoir, former top ten ranked tennis star and chief McEnroe rival, Bill Scanlon, presents an unfettered look at the good old days of tennis when some of the most colourful (and infamous) players in history went head-to-head, changing the game forever. Bad News for McEnroe is in part a revelation of the feud between McEnroe and the author that began when they were teenagers, but the essence of the book is the wonderful and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas new book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon; Sonny Long; Cathy Long

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New. Brand New Item_Publishers Overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon, Sonny Long, Cathy Long

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Good. 0312332807 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Good. 0312332807 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Good. 0312332807 Former Library book. The Book Shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad News for Mcenroe new book

Bad News for Mcenroe

by Bill Scanlon, Cathy Long, Sonny Long

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 228 pages. 9.80 x 6.50 x 0.50 in. 8.0 oz. A rebuttal to the memoir, You Cannot Be Serious, written by one of McEnroe's chief rivals, discusses how their feud began in their teen years; describes the on-and-off-court high jinks of such players as Vilas, Borg, and Lendl; and offers a first hand perspective of life on the pro tennis circuit. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas new book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon, Sonny Long, Cathy Long

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas new book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $2.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New. 0312332807 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill, Long, Sonny, Long, Cathy

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, 2004, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Green pictorial mylar covered jacket has a library sticker on the back and a 1 inch by 2 inch cutout at top edge in back, price not clipped, jacket taped to boards, author is former top ten player and rival of McEnroe who tells all about the best pro players of the 70's and 80's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas new book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New. 0312332807 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon; Sonny Long; Cathy Long

price: $12.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill

price: $14.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Jan 1 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: As New. 0312332807. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas new book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Jan 1 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New. 0312332807. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Scanlon, Bill; Long, Sonny; Long, Cathy

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas used book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon

price: $41.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas new book

Bad News for Mcenroe: Blood, Sweat, and Backhands With John, Jimmy, Ilie, Ivan, Bjorn, and Vitas

by Bill Scanlon

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312332808 ISBN: 0312332807

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.