» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Nick Flynn

About this title: In bold, dazzling prose, Flynn tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led him and his father into a homeless shelter, onto Boston's streets, and finally to each other.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 347 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dogeared. Stated "First Edition. " Fine DJ. "'Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up. ' Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 9/12/2005 ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: Fine. 0393329402 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Clean pages, tight binding. Dustjacket bright & smooth with slight shelfwear at top rear corner, now in a clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 347 p. Dustjacket has black background. No illustrations in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $7.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $7.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket corners/ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $8.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight wear, pages clear and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $10.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: Good. 'GOOD PLUS' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Some wear on extremities. 2nd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City

by Nick Flynn

price: $13.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393329407 ISBN: 0393329402

Description: As NEW. A Memoir. Trade paperback, 357pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City a Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 9780393051391. Very small tap at head of spine, very small bump at top back board. DJ has a couple small bumps and a few small creases.; A bright, crisp, unread copy.; #AA380. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Flynn gets the details of the family down cold--egomaniacs with inferiority complexes, forever burning the bridges in front of themselves, cursed with a thirst for which enough is never enough. Gorgeously wrought. " This book is in very good condition and has only some minor shelf wear on the jacket. Order now before it goes to another! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City

by Flynn, Nick

price: $19.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571214082 ISBN: 0571214088

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 340 pages. (340 pages) already one of the most talked-about and eagerly anticipated literary debuts in the usa this year, this is a novel comparable to recent american memoir successes like 'a heartbreaking work of staggering genius', 'a million little pieces' and 'the liar's club'. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Very good+ 347 pp, pages clean & tight, Dustjacket has light wear to extremities, slightly rubbed, now under mylar. Story of an unconventional union between father and son. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $21.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2004-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393051391. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Flynn, Nick

price: $22.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir new book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: a Memoir

by Nick Flynn

price: $23.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City

by Flynn, Nick

price: $34.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571214082 ISBN: 0571214088

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0571214088 Proof uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City used book

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City

by Flynn, Nick

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051391 ISBN: 0393051390

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Heather, Puerto Natales, Chile

"Good poetic prose and difficult, no, hardcore, topics including a mother's suicide and a father's absence, homelessness and alcoholism. It's interesting how Flynn, the son, is somehow charged with telling his father's story, the book that Flynn, the absent alcoholic father, stores inside himself, but just can't seem to get out. The writing is always coming along splendidly, but nothing ever materializes. Rather, it all vanishes along with his monthly government checks into the blind mud of alcohol. So Suck City is the son's memoir and the dad's memoir.

This is also an intense book on the level of trying to understand human behavior. Why, for instance, does Nick go back to see his father over and over, even though he was abandoned by him, and even while the brother/other son has the exact opposite reaction, refusing to see the old man? What does it mean to feel responsible for the suicide of your mother, who killed herself after reading a story you wrote portraying your life with her? And then to continue writing through these true life troubles, a memoir recounting it 'all'?

These questions can't be answered directly, but it's amazing to look into the window of a life wrangling with such issues. Each experience is interconnected somehow. Stories and people and memories. There are no simple answers, only valuable studies, such as this, into a complicated humanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By lola, New York, NY

""In Moby-Dick, the eponymous whale doesn't appear until the last fifty pages. The story of the whale appears earlier, but the actual whale only breaks the surface for a moment at the end, just long enough to wreak havoc and pull Ahab under. The whole book is about a whale and the whale isn't there. In the end the central mystery remains unfathomable--what was it exactly that Ahab gave his life to? We know he lost his leg, and that that loss became a story, and the story became the obsession that in the end defined, and ended, his life. We have to be careful of the stories we tell about ourselves." -Nick Flynn"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"I love Nick Flynn's poetry. Some Ether is one of my favorites.
I figured that I would read his memoir, and it has a great title!

It's about him meeting his father for the first time in the homeless shelter where he worked.

I'm not that far into it, but already stunned by the double entendres/subtext that describes what's happening in the story as well as the emotional landscape.

So far, so beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Debbie, Clarksville, TN

"I spent a lot of time while reading this wondering who I know that will be resigned to a fate similar to that of the father in these memoirs. Who will wind up past the prime of their life having talked for years of what they will accomplish and have really accomplished nothing? I can unfortunately name a decent sized handful of people who run this risk at this point in their lives. Closer to thirty than to twenty, and wasting months of their lives on drinking binges, babbling about their potential, but not wanting to do anything besides their current lifestyle. Of course, they hide their virtual uselessness by making (not especially good) music. And I'm a big fan of music, and realize that in order to make anything good you will probably make a lot of stuff that isn't. However, to pin all your hopes for your future on making it big in music just isn't that realistic. Even less so now that the music business has been in recession for longer than the rest of the nation can boast. I wish there were anything to be said about it that wouldn't be taken as annoying nagging, but these people will run the course of their lives however they see fit, regardless of what is good for them or what they're capable of. It's relatively foreign to me, having been raised to believe that anything you get in life should be something you have earned, and that if you didn't earn it, you probably don't deserve it. I believe life is all about working hard. Not that I've been doing much of it myself lately, but being in this position has only made me realize just how much it's not the life for me. My self worth is at an all-time low, and with where I stand on such things it damn well should be. Luckily, I will be starting to go full-time to school in about a month, and that should be repairing to my self image and mindset. Anyway, it's funny that the setting for these memoirs is Massachusetts, because it only drove the point home for me about the failings of the lifestyle, having grown up on the Cape. I know there are people everywhere that wind up on the streets, finally running out of people to use and possessions to hock. But I keep seeing people from back home confining themselves to the slacker, constantly partying social life. I feel that Cape Cod is a destructive place to live, and I'm beginning to wonder if there's something about the whole state. Or maybe even the coastal areas of New England. I doubt that is in fact the case, but wouldn't it be odd if somehow the places that birthed out nation are beginning to be left behind in disgust? Anyway, back to the matter of the book, it was definitely interesting, sometimes almost painful, and altogether hard for me to put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir by Nick Flynn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Million Little Pieces

Million Little Pieces

by James Frey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Some Ether

Some Ether

by Nick Flynn

see all from $7.78!

new only from $10.22!

Blind Huber: Poems

Blind Huber: Poems

by Nick Flynn

see all from $7.52!

new only from $10.58!

Naked

Naked

by D Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wise blood

Wise blood

by Flannery O'Connor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!