About this title: It was a contest of titans: John Adams and Thomas Jefferson, two heroes of the Revolutionary era, once intimate friends, now icy antagonists locked in a fierce battle for the future of the United States. The election of 1800 was a thunderous clash of a campaign that climaxed in a deadlock in the Electoral College and led to a crisis in which the young republic teetered on the edge of collapse. Adams vs. Jefferson is a gripping account of a true turning point in American history, a dramatic struggle between two parties with profoundly different visions of how the nation should be governed. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover---dj has some wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nf; no priceclip; edgewear. No remainder mark. History 91709. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167719ISBN:0195167716
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover: First printing. Pages are and unmarked. Dust jacket is unclipped has several scratches. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167719ISBN:0195167716
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0195167716. Black hardcovers are clean, little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy.; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/20/2005
ISBN-13:9780195189063ISBN:019518906X
Description: Fine. 019518906X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Recorded Books
Date: 2004
UPC:1419312626
Description: Good. UNABRIDGED. Ex Library audio book with usual stamps and stickers. 8 Cassettes in excellent condition, inside original box. Smoke free home. read more
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Recorded Books
Date: 2004
UPC:1419312626
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on clamshell cover, cassettes in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167719ISBN:0195167716
Description: Used Very Good in Good jacket. The text appears clean, the cover is in Excellent condition. The Dust Jacket has light shelf wear. read more
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781419312625ISBN:1419312626
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in good condition. Unabridged; Narrated by: Jack Garrett; includes ALL 8 tapes.; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press. 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195167719ISBN:0195167716
Description: ISBN 9780195167719. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Description: Good. 1419318462 LARGE PRINT. Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Two pages have bent corners. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
"I thoroughly enjoyed this book. History, politics, election intrigue and the founding fathers' recorded thoughts all appealed to me.
The author John Ferling is a professor emeritus of history at the State University of West Georgia. He's written several other books, all about persons involved in the creation and development of the American republic, including biographies of John Adams and George Washington and the first three presidents in the American Revolution.
Published in 2004, one interesting note was that the author used "blogger" in reference to pamphleteers in early America. A short preface, fourteen short chapters, 215 pages makes this a very readable book. I finished it on my vacation this year and still had time to start my Andrew Jackson biography. The book also has a list of abbreviations, end notes and an index.
The author's statement in the preface is the same reason I was drawn to this book,
But one thing above all pulled me toward writing this book. The prevailing sense for some time has been that politics in the eighteenth century was substantively different than modern politics. Supposedly, public officials were different as well, tending to be more detached and disinterested, more above the fray. That was not what I found.... (page xviii)
Indeed, the partisanship I found was quite surprising. Bitter invective, innuendo, outright falsehoods, propagated in the hope of gaining election. Again from the preface,
Politicians then, as now, were driven by personal ambition. They represented interest groups. They used the same tactics as today, sometimes taking the high road, but often traveling the low road, which led them to ridicule and even smear their foes, to search for scandal in the behavior of their adversaries, and to play on raw emotions.
I wonder what Burkee and Walz would say to that.
One other thing I want to touch on in this post is the author's sense of the passion of the time.
Indeed, the 1790s was one of America's most passionate decades. It was kindred in warmth and fervor, and especially in rage, to the 1770s, 1850s, 1930s, and 1960s, for activists of all persuasions understood that colossal choices in foreign relations were to be made that would dramatically shape the nation, if in fact the infant republic survived those choices.
More later because I think this book is instructive for today's politics. In fact I would add this decade to the ones the author enumerated above. Both sides in today's debates believe the stakes are high.
About half the book deals with events leading up to the election of 1800. The personalities that played a part, the relationship between Adams and Jefferson, getting the new national system (the Constitution) up and running, the last few years of Washington's second term, the election of 1796, and "the partisan inferno" preceeding the mid-term elections in 1798.
The rest of the book deals with the election and the last chapter is the epilogue entitled "The Revolution of 1800."
A couple more quotes from the book,
Both parties engaged in what now would be termed negative campaigning, an assault on their adversary's program and leadership rather than an emphasis on their own platform. Federalists, for instance, left no stone unturned in their attempts to link the Republicans with the bloody excesses of the French Revolution. Jefferson and his adherents, they charged, embraced the same "cant of jacobinical illiberality" as their radical friends in France;... (page 151)
Is this what Burkee and Walz refer to in their Pact (fixed the link, my apologies)? How about this?
Jefferson was subjected to ceaseless obloquy. As a young attorney he was said to have gulled his clients. His wartime conduct after 1776 had been deplorable. While others sacrificed, he had lived comfortably, "secure in his retreat . . . from the fangs of a blood-thirsty foe." Or so he had thought. When the enemy approached Monticello in 1781, he had run like a jack-rabbit, abandoning his post as governor in the great emergency.
And that's not all. The founding fathers seem to be a lot more like candidates today, it seems.
In conclusion, the election of 1800 was a pivotal point in American history. Jefferson and Adams were adversaries during a passionate decade. Politics is a full contact sport and anyone entering should know that in advance."
"Straightforward account of the politics of the early republic - the end of Washington's Administration and the subsequent partisan clashes between Adams' Federalists and Jefferson's Republicans. Well written and concise."
"what a creative way to write about these two men! You learn about Alexander Hamilton, Aaron Burr, C.C. Pickering, James Madison, as well as the whole background of the Adams/Jefferson relationship. No matter how much you think you know about that time, this is still a fascinating read, because of the way it's put together. Not dry, but suspenseful, dramatic and surprising."
"Very interesting history. The author really brings the times alive and gives the reader a complete understanding of the times. It is not a story about that time...it is history."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.