» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Susan Wise Bauer, Jessie Wise

About this title: Offers step-by-step instruction on how to enable an academically rigorous, comprehensive education for children from preschool through high school, outlining a classical educational model while providing book lists, ordering information, and Internet links.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie

price: $13.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Fine. 0393059278 **Revised and Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home. Revised and Updated used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home. Revised and Updated

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise Jessie

price: $15.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Editon Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG in a VG dustjacket. About 10 page corners creased as bookmarks. Small name on front e.p. markered over. Revised and Updated Ed., 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, and Wise, Jessie

price: $26.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Slight tear in jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 810 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cowan's Book Nook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie

price: $30.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, and Wise, Jessie

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 810 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind-a Guide to Classical Education at Home Revised and Updated new book

The Well-Trained Mind-a Guide to Classical Education at Home Revised and Updated

by Bauer

price: $45.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 by 166 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, S. Wise

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer, Jessie Wise

price: $10.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Up... used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Up...

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Very good. Excellent clean text and very good dust jacket, lightly shelf-worn on sides only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278 Brand New-Fast 1-2 Days Handling Time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer; Jessie Wise

price: $27.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Educat new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Educat

by Bauer, Susan Wise And Wise, Jessie

price: $28.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. Two veteran home educators outline the classical pattern of education--the trivium--which organizes learning around the maturing capacity of the child's mind: the elementary school "grammar stage, " the middle school "logic stage, " and the high school... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wittkower, Rudolf

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004. Hard Cover Near New. From jacket: instructions on how to give your child and academically rigorous, comprehensive education from preschool through high school. to train him/her to read, think, to understand, be well-rounded and curious. 810pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Susan Wise Bauer And Jessie Wise

price: $28.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6" X 9 1/4" "Outstanding...should be on every home educator's reference bookshelf, " Homeschooling Today This book is in like-new condition. -V. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, Wise, Jessie

price: $30.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, Susan Wise

price: $32.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed. book is new. [TM] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Susan Wise Bauer

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. 0393059278 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Well-Trained Mind new book

Well-Trained Mind

by Bauer, Susan Wise

price: $34.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Updated Edition

price: $39.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Up... used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home, Revised and Up...

by Susan Wise Bauer; Jessie Wise

price: $12.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393059274 ISBN: 0393059278

Description: Very Good. Ex Library, may have typical stickers and stamps. Otherwise, book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: palmettobookseller, SC, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"This is the first time I have looked at this how-to of homeschooling. It is well-organized and easy to follow, and has a ton of useful information. I gleaned some handy and important things from this book, particularly ideas on how to cover logic. However, I disagree with her on several points (how much time kids should spend studying vs. exploring other interests or being with other kids/adults, whether they should study Latin, and how important (or not) art, music, and science are before middle/high school). But that's okay, because I could take what I wanted and leave the rest behind. She does a great job of providing resources for each subject/age. I am glad I didn't read it my first couple years of homeschooling, because her very high standards would have left me feeling mighty inadequate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Kim, Windsor, CT

"An absolute necessity if you're thinking of homeschooling. The classical education is a complete philosophy of how to's for your child.

Really great! Highly recommended!

Admittedly, I haven't gotten through the whole book. I read as I go along. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Aoife, Portland, OR

"Totally overwhelming, but full of good ideas. I would never try to implement everything she suggests or read every text she would require, or even devote as many hours per day to regimented study as would be required to follow anything like her program. But if you're running short on ideas and want some lists and inspiration, this is the place to look. I'd love to own it but it's so blasted expensive. The library wants it back now, alas.

I especially liked what she had to say about "socialization" towards the end of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Awesome Book, Jan 22, 2009
By EtothaK, Cabot, Arkansas

"This is by far the best book in my homeschooling library. It is incredibly rich in resources and information. The mother-daughter team behind the book are blessed with the ability to communicate in a clear and concise manner, which is evident, too, in their other books. (I'd highly recommend their Parent's Guide to Teaching Reading as well...it makes the daunting task of teaching your kids to read a SNAP). They provide numerous good reasons for adopting their classical approach to education...and, more importantly, they present it in such a no-nonsense way that you are not overwhelmed...but rather find yourself thinking "Hey, I think I can actually do this!" Coupled with the aforementioned resources, it makes this educational path a realistic option for even the busiest homeschooling family.
While they come from a Protestant Christian background, I think you will find the book to be religiously unbiased, appealing to both Christian and secular readers in a totally non-offensive way.
I've read critiques of this book that knock it for strongly recommending the authors' own curricula. But, if you take the time to actually look through their curricula (again, the reading program...also Language Arts and History), you'll see that their programs are challenging and intelligent. In other words, they should recommend their own stuff because it's THAT GOOD. Plus, they don't exclusively recommend their own programs....they list a slew of other options (including the benefits of said other programs)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home by Susan Wise Bauer, Jessie Wise

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.