» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Prof. Gilles Kepel, Pascale Ghazaleh (Translator)

About this title: The events of September 11, 2001, forever changed the world as we knew it. In their wake, the quest for international order has prompted a reshuffling of global aims and priorities. In a fresh approach, Gilles Kepel focuses on the Middle East as a nexus of international disorder and decodes the complex language of war, propaganda, and terrorism ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Gilles Kepel

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Gilles Kepel

price: $2.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles, Prof., and Ghazaleh, Pascale (Translated by)

price: $2.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Professor Gilles

price: $9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674019928 ISBN: 067401992X

Description: Very Good. 067401992X This Book is in Very Good Used Condition. The book shows a minimal amount of wear. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap/Harvard, Cambridge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing ISBN: 0674015754. 327 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap/Harvard, Cambridge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing ISBN: 0674015754. 327 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with corners lightly bumped in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West new book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles, Prof., and Ghazaleh, Pascale (Translated by)

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674019928 ISBN: 067401992X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Hbk 327pp end paper maps ISBN: 0674015754 lacks dj prev owner's blind stamp on title page fine cloth boards excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 327pp, index; map end papers. No illus. Kepel is Chair of Middle East Studies at the Institute of Political Studies in Paris. (1.8 JM SI 81/4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West new book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles, Prof., and Ghazaleh, Pascale (Translated by)

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds-Islam and the West (Ome)(Oisc) new book

The War for Muslim Minds-Islam and the West (Ome)(Oisc)

by Kepel

price: $30.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674019928 ISBN: 067401992X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 180 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds-Islam and the West (Ome) new book

The War for Muslim Minds-Islam and the West (Ome)

by Kepel

price: $35.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 217 by 161 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Gilles Kepel

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Gilles Kepel

price: $7.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674019928 ISBN: 067401992X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West new book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Professor Gilles Kepel

price: $13.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674019928 ISBN: 067401992X

Description: BRAND NEW. 067401992X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War for Muslim Minds Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $14.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U Press/Belknap, cambridge, mass Date Published: 2004

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 327. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War for Muslim Minds Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $14.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press, cambridge, mass Date Published: 2004

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 327. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674019928 ISBN: 067401992X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674019928 ISBN: 067401992X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $15.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Good. 0674015754 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $15.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Kepel, Gilles

price: $15.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Good. 0674015754 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West used book

The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West

by Gilles Kepel

price: $15.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674015753 ISBN: 0674015754

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By C.munoz, Arlington, VA

"Great primer into rise of Islamic militancy via international interference by global superpowers in pursuit of Cold War-era foreign policy objectives, financed by petro-monarchies of Saudi Arabia (Wahabbiism) and other states in Gulf region..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Mj, The United States

"In sum, a dense verbose left-leaning account of Islam and its development vis-a-vis Western society.
Nonetheless, a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Alex, Stockholm, Sweden

"Poorly conceived."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2007
By KATEtheGREATESTBESTONE, Minneapolis, MN

"most of the section on Iraq could have been left out, or summarized in the intro. seemed more like an answer to the present-day situation and an anti-neocon rant. (which i'm all for, and it was well done, but it just didn't fit here) Everything else (especially focusing on the war for muslim minds within the arab and muslim worlds) was fascinating and detailed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The War for Muslim Minds: Islam and the West by Prof. Gilles Kepel, Pascale Ghazaleh (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.