New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Turks Today

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

About this title: In this sequel to his acclaimed biography, "Ataturk," Mango provides a rich portrait, tracing the republic's development since the death of its founder and bringing to life the Turkish people and their vibrant society. 32 illustrations, 5 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $4.18

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780719565953 ISBN: 0719565952

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today used book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $5.47

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing: Near Fine/Near Fine Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today used book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $10.69

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $10.90

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780719565953 ISBN: 0719565952

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: L Gulli, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $13.03

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $13.16

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $13.34

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today used book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new with new pub date inked in on back cover by pub. 292 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $15.26

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: New. 1585677566 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $15.26

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: 1585677566 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $15.26

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: New. 1585677566 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $16.16

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780719562297 ISBN: 0719562295

Description: New. 0719562295. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Puzzles, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $24.32

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780719562297 ISBN: 0719562295

Description: New. 0719562295 A brand new, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $25.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: New. 1585676152 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $27.59

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Turks Today: Turkey After Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $28.13

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray General Publishing Division, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780719565953 ISBN: 0719565952

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 304 pgs. Presents a portrait of the Turkish people and their society. 1 MAP. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Turks Today, the: After Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $28.18

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780719562297 ISBN: 0719562295

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. New unread copy. There is slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agawa Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Turks Today new book

Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: New in New dust jacket; New. 1585676152. Brand new stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $32.72

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585677566 ISBN: 1585677566

Description: New Paperback, 288 pages. Reprint. Overlook TP (2006) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $45.37

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: New Hardcover, (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turks Today new book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Turks Today used book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676156 ISBN: 1585676152

Description: Very Good. Used-very good Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Turks Today

by Mango, Andrew

price: $3.27

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780719565953 ISBN: 0719565952

Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark-Pick me for *Five Star Service* and a chance to win your order (drawn monthly). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Turks Today used book

The Turks Today

by Andrew Mango

price: $3.97

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 97815856761