» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stories of English

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Stories of English

by Professor David Crystal

About this title: Crystal turns the history of the language on its head and provides a startlingly original view of where the richness, creativity, and diversity of the language truly lies: in the accents and dialects of nonstandard English users all over the globe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $2.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2005-09-06 ISBN-13: 9781585677191 ISBN: 1585677191

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $3.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141015934 ISBN: 0141015934

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $3.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good. 1585676012 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $3.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 9/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $3.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $3.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141015934 ISBN: 0141015934

Description: New. 0141015934 NEW. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780713997521 ISBN: 0713997524

Description: Good-See Description. Hardcover Good condition. Light wear. no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $4.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780713997521 ISBN: 0713997524

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $5.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739466278 ISBN: 0739466275

Description: Very Good. Like new. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $5.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739466278 ISBN: 0739466275

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2004-05-27

Description: Very Good condition, slightly spine creased. Book, 592 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677191 ISBN: 1585677191

Description: As New. 5 x 8. This is a new book with light creases to rear cover. It provides an entertaining history of the development of the English language, providing an orginal view of where the richness, creativity, and diversity of the language truly lies. Interwoven are dialects from around the world and examples from current culture. With illustrations and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of English used book

Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. DJ in fair condition; very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly slanted spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A narrative history, covering 1, 500 years, of how a language spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons became a dominant language of the world. Other histories confine themselves mainly to the development of Standard English, and this one tells that story too, but it differs from orthodox histories in its emphasis on dialects and non-standard English. J. M. Coetzee says this book is "simply the best introductory history of the English language ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $11.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Fine. Dust jacket slightly damaged. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677191 ISBN: 1585677191

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $14.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713997521 ISBN: 0713997524

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David, Professor

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677191 ISBN: 1585677191

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good dj; large hardcover, fine text block; pictorial dj shows only minor edge creasing. History of the English language which includes information on the accents and dialects of nonstandard English users all over the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2005-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781585677191 ISBN: 1585677191

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585677191. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585677191 ISBN: 1585677191

Description: New. 1585677191 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal

price: $18.37

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780713997521 ISBN: 0713997524

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hardcover, in very good jacket, top corner bump, clean copy, no markings, RB505467. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David

price: $22.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141015934 ISBN: 0141015934

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. (592 pages) this superbly well-informed-and also wonderfully entertaining-history of the english language answers all these questions, showing how the many strands of english (standard english, dialect and slang among them) developed to create the richly-varied language of today. illustrations, maps (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Jackpl, Webster, NY

"A good, if sometimes tedious, journey through the history of the English Language, by a real scholar.

Our language is German, Danish, French, Latin plus almost everything else.

All efforts to standardize and control it have failed!

May it forever evolve!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Ian, Sydney, Australia

"Another great book by David Crystal on the history, or histories rather, of the English language. Readable, informative and entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kristopher, Duluth, MN

"Interesting to a point, but brutally text book dry, and lingistics specific. Not a casual history, but a massive scholarly work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Malini, New York, NY

"I love this book and will be reading it again. The little boxed asides were fascinating, and the narrative was easy to follow-- I feel like I really grasp the timeline of the development of English for the first time.
While the last couple of chapters on more recent history were not as interesting to me, I definitely agreed with most of what Crystal had to say about the future of standard English."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Stories of English by Professor David Crystal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.