» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

About this title: John Irving's first picture book for children is a story excerpted from his adult novel A WIDOW FOR ONE YEAR about a little boy frightened by strange noises in the night. Little Tom tells his father that he's heard a terrifying creature that "pulls itself along on its teeth." Tom and his teddy bear timidly look around the house for whatever ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $4.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Very Good. 0385746806 Wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $4.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Good. 0385746806 Nice looking Ex-Library with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. No pri or itymail or international. No sh ip to Italy. -2a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $7.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385909105 ISBN: 0385909101

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $7.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385909105 ISBN: 0385909101

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound new book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight bend on bottom at back. No marks. Careful packing, quick posting. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Fine book in very good dust jacket with wear at top and bottom of spine. Full color illustrations by Tatjana Hauptmann. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John (Ill Tatjana Hauptmann)

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Children, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: F/F. Oblong 4TO. Wonderfully atmospheric illustrations by Hauptmann. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving~Tatjana Hauptmann

price: $13.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $13.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Fine. 0385746806 DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound new book

Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving (Au); Tatjana Hauptmann (Il)

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 30. When a young boy wakes up in the middle of the night, an unfamiliar sound conjures frightening images in his mind. Children everywhere can now enjoy this story by John Irving about nighttime uncertainties. Originally found within Irvingís ninth novel, ìA Widow for One Year, î this atmospheric tale has been brought to life by Tatjana Hauptmannís beautifully muted illustrations. For ages 4 & up. This is a remainder book which is new and never used. It may have a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving Illustrated By Tatjana Hauptmann

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 2004 Date Published: 2004

Description: ISBN 9780385746809. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $201.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated by Tatjan Hauptmann. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: Like New. Like New. May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $2.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $2.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $4.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Very Good. 0385746806 VERY GOOD! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Good. 0385746806 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by Irving, John

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Fine. 0385746806 BRAND NEW-WE SHIP THE SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledge N' More, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sound Like Someone Not Trying used book

Sound Like Someone Not Trying

by Irving, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385746809 ISBN: 0385746806

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a

by Irving And Hauptmann

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a

by Irving And Hauptmann

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a

by Irving And Hauptmann

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sound Like Someone Trying Not to Make a Sound

by John Irving

price: $16.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747572930 ISBN: 0747572933

Description: 2005-08-01. Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
just so-so, Jul 12, 2007
By rizzth, Oakland, CA

"I thought John Irving would offer more. It still had a little of his scarey-sense but wasn't as interesting as I thought it was going to be. Worth a one-time read, unfortunately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Snowy Day

Snowy Day

by Ezra Jack Keats

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Corduroy

Corduroy

by Don Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Bud, Not Buddy

Bud, Not Buddy

by Christopher Paul Curtis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Monster

Monster

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

by Christopher Paul Curtis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!