About this title: John Irving's first picture book for children is a story excerpted from his adult novel A WIDOW FOR ONE YEAR about a little boy frightened by strange noises in the night. Little Tom tells his father that he's heard a terrifying creature that "pulls itself along on its teeth." Tom and his teddy bear timidly look around the house for whatever ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: Good. 0385746806 Nice looking Ex-Library with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. No pri or itymail or international. No sh ip to Italy. -2a- read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight bend on bottom at back. No marks. Careful packing, quick posting. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Children, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: F/F. Oblong 4TO. Wonderfully atmospheric illustrations by Hauptmann. A fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday 2004
Date Published: 2004
Description: ISBN 9780385746809. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Edition: First British edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780747572930ISBN:0747572933
Description: Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated by Tatjan Hauptmann. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Signed by the Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: Very Good. 0385746806 VERY GOOD! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385746809ISBN:0385746806
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected, price clipped DJ. First Printing. Bookplate on FEP. read more
"I love this book. I was so excited to find out that this story from A Widow for One Year was made into an actual children's book. When I did, I purchased it immediately. There is something wonderful about this story. I love reading it aloud - it has a melodious rhythm. I keep this on my own personal book shelf and not with my young daughter's books. Not sure if this is something I would read to her or not. I think it is more enjoyable for an adult diehard Irving fan, like me, than for a child (could be a little too scary, although I am not convinced that I won't read it to my daughter one day)."
"This book shows how a child's imagination at night can turn the house into a very scary place. It was written well and the illustrations really added to the story."
"such a beautiful story. the story haunted me for a long time after reading it in irving's "a widow for one year" but i'm not a fan of the illustrations in this book. i'd love to see it illustrated more along the lines of work by anders brekhus nilsen. darker, more ethereal."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.