» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 'Once upon a time in mid-winter, when the snowflakes were falling from the sky like down, a queen was sitting and sewing at a window ...' The tales gathered by the Grimm brothers are at once familiar, fantastic, homely, and frightening. They seem to belong to no time, or to some distant feudal age of fairytale imagining. Grand palaces, humble cottages, and the forest full of menace are their settings; and they are peopled by kings and princesses, witches and robbers, millers and golden birds, stepmothers and talking frogs. Regarded from their inception both as uncosy nursery stories and as ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics)

by Jacob Grimm; Brothers Grimm; Editor-David Luke; Introduction-David Luke; Translator-David Luke; Translator-Gilbert McKay

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1983-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: Good. Covers show general wear and creases, still good solid copy, age-toned and some stains inside cover, some pages folded at corners, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics)

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $3.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Penguin Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Penguin Classics)

by Jacob Grimm|Jacob And Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm|Wilhelm Grimm|David Luke

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: TextbooksRus #9132160. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Classics Ser.). used book

Selected Tales (Classics Ser.).

by Grimm, Jacob W.; Grimm, Wilhelm K.

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: Very Good plus. 422 pages. Cover slightly worn. Pages slightly yellowing due to age. 4.3x7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jacob Grimm~Wilhelm Grimm~Joyce Crick

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Translator-Joyce Crick

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Translator-Joyce Crick

price: $6.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Grimm, Jacob

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Translator-Joyce Crick

price: $7.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH276-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales used book

Selected Tales

by Grimm, Jacob And Wilhelm

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: VG in Wraps. 6. 416 pp. Owner's name on verso of front cover. A Penguin Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales used book

Selected Tales

by Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm

price: $9.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very little wear; faint horizontal crease to the rear cover top. Quite clean. 422 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Grimm, Jacob/ Grimm, Wilhelm/ Crick, Joyce (Trn)

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199555581 ISBN: 0199555583

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Classics)

by Brothers Grimm

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: Good. Published 1982, Edges rubbed. some stain marks to first few pages, slight creasing to cover " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) new book

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm)

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Grimm, Jacob W, and Grimm, Wilhelm (Photographer)

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Penguin Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $13.28

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales new book

Selected Tales

by Grimm, Jacob / Grimm, Wilhelm / Luke, David (Editor)

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1983-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140444018. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics) new book

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics)

by Jacob Grimm, Brothers Grimm

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jacob And Wilhelm Grimm

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales: new book

Selected Tales:

by Grimm, Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Translator: Crick, Joyce

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199555581 ISBN: 0199555583

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales new book

Selected Tales

by Grimm, Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Crick, Joyce

price: $23.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192804792 ISBN: 0192804790

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 14 deep in mm. (404) 'once upon a time in mid-winter, when the snowflakes were falling from the sky like down, a queen was sitting and sewing at a window...' the tales gathered by the grimm brothers are at once familiar, fantastic, homely, and frightening. they seem to belong to no time, or to some distant feudal age of fairytale imagining. grand palaces, humble cottages, and the forest full of menace are their settings; and they are peopled by kings ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales new book

Selected Tales

by Grimm, Jacob And Wilhelm

price: $24.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199555581 ISBN: 0199555583

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (416) this new translation offers a more representative selection of the grimms' tales by including fables and morality tales as well as all the best known 'fairy' tales. it faithfully conveys the grimms' own texts and provides a wealth of information about the origins of the stories, their literary evolution at the hands of the grimms, with examples of earlier versions and stories that were omitted as being unsuitable for children. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Tales

by Grimm, Jacob And Wilhelm

price: $43.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Foreign Language Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9787119008844 ISBN: 7119008846

Description: VERY GOOD. ISBN 7119008846. Looks unused but some wrinkling. Penguin edition printed in China. Main language English. Weight 300g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $43.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199555581 ISBN: 0199555583

Description: New. 0199555583 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business > 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics) used book

Selected Tales (Brothers Grimm) (Penguin Classics)

by Jacob Grimm, Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140444018 ISBN: 0140444017

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kyle, Kanazawa, Japan

"It has been a very interesting voyage for me since my childhood, and the Disney version of such familiar tales. Here are the more scholarly, more engaging editions of a good selection of the stories collected by the Grimm Brothers. I can see where Terry Gilliam gets a lot of his strange visuals, not just for the Brothers Grimm, but also the first of Baron Munchausen's tall tales with the Six Who Went Far in the World. Will and Jake were definitely off in their own world, populated by wicked but easily-fooled witches and queen, useless older siblings, and the more fortunate youngest (usually the third child), and various dead beings brought back to life in innocuous ways. Also a tip for kiddies wanting to get their way, all you have to do is keep badging your parents, and they will let you do all the things that are expressly forbidden. The brevity of these tale spare no unnecessary detail, as most oral tradition gets to the good stuff quickly. Only the few stories translated into a thick brogue to match the Austrian or other Germanic dialect the stories we first written down took their time to get through, often having to reread a passage or flip to the glossary in the appendix. Nice also to see JRR Tolkien's writing on myth and fairy tales referenced in the introduction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By Donna, Morocco

"The original (and in my opinion, best) versions of popular fairy tales. I particularly love Rapunzel and Rumplestiltskin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Jordan, Lehi, UT

"It was very helpful and a fun read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Dan, Canada

"The Grimm Brothers collected around two hundred stories, and this selection includes about seventy of them. The classics are here--Snow White, Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel, Sleeping Beauty. There are half a dozen different versions of the Cinderella story, supplying the reader with a useful occasion to compare some of the forms the story has taken. The notes at the back of the book are helpful, cross-referencing stories with one another according to the motifs employed.
The editor of this edition included six stories that have been translated into a Scottish dialect, to give them more "authenticity." I cannot say this actually works to the advantage of the volume, as it requires some work to re-translate these half-dozen stories back into English. Overall, however, it is good to have these stories in a printed form.
And for those of you who are interested, these are not bowdlerized versions of the stories--all the violent detail has been left intact."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Selected Tales by Jacob Ludwig Carl Grimm, Jacob W Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.