» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Pat Williams, Jim Denney, Art Linkletter (Foreword by)

About this title: An inspiring biography of one of the most influential and beloved figures of the 21st century, based on more than a thousand interviews. "I've read every book that has ever been written about Walt Disney, going back to some that were published in the 1930s. [How to Be Like Walt] is by far the most enjoyable to read of them all!"
Tim O'Day, Disney Scholar
"How to Be Like Walt is a fitting tribute to Walt's memory and an important contribution to the Disney legacy . . . Now more than ever, we need people with the qualities Walt had: optimism, imagination, creativity, leadership, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat, and Denney, Jim, and Linkletter, Art (Foreword by)

price: $3.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. How to Be Like. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat; Denney, Jim

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Pat Williams; Jim Denney

price: $11.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. New Paperback. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat, and Denney, Jim, and Linkletter, Art (Foreword by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. How to Be Like. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Pat Williams, Jim Denney

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic in Your Every Day Life new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic in Your Every Day Life

by Williams, Pat / Denney, James / Rose, Peggy Matthews (Con)

price: $14.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hci Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780757302312. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Pat Williams, Jim Denney

price: $3.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Good. Corners and edges worn, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt, (Signed By Author) used book

How to Be Like Walt, (Signed By Author)

by Williams, Pat

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author PB, ------------SIGNED by Author w/inscription which reads "To Mike, Dream Big! "------------, Business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat; Denney, Jim

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Very Good. 0757302319 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat; Denney, Jim

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat, Denney, Jim

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat, Denney, Jim

price: $8.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Pat Williams

price: $9.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Pat Williams, Jim Denney

price: $9.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Very good. VG & Clean Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt crease on Lwr FrCvr Corner due to lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic in Your Every Day Life new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic in Your Every Day Life

by Williams, Pat

price: $10.26

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS INC Date Published: 01 Aug 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat, Denney, Jim

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Ev new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Ev

by Williams, Pat; Denney, Jim And Linklette

price: $12.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: New. An inspiring biography of one of the most influential and beloved figures of the 21st century, based on more than a thousand interviews. "I've read every book that has ever been written about Walt Disney, going back to some that were published in the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt; Capturing the Disney Magic Evry Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt; Capturing the Disney Magic Evry Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat; Denney, James

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hci, Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9x6. Inscribed and Signed By Author Very good condition. 399 pages including index. BUS 013543LIVEZEY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life new book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Pat Williams, Jim Denney

price: $22.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life used book

How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life

by Williams, Pat, and Denney, Jim, and Linkletter, Art (Foreword by)

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302312 ISBN: 0757302319

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. How to Be Like. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Serri, The United States

"I loved learning the history of Walt Disney - the man and the enterprise and have a whole new appreciation for Disneyland/Disney World and the Disney movies. After reading the book, I would love to go back to Disneyland or Disney World. I think I would see the parks in a whole new and very remarkable light! I know I will see his movies in a different light as well. However, as a business book, it fell a bit short and was a bit over the top in the enthusiasm department, perhaps not as authentic as Walt himself really was or was portrayed to be. The biggest take-away was a reminder of the classic business principle - know your strengths and then partner/create a team of people that is strong in the areas you are less talented. Walt Disney was the creative mastermind behind Disney and his brother Roy was the financier that enabled it all to happen.

If you are interested in learning the history of Disney, I would definitely recommend reading this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Utsquishy, The United States

"There is a reason Walt Disney is my hero. The more I learn about him, the more I am amazed at how he operated, and how his mind worked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Greg, The United States

"Okay. The bio aspects are well covered,familiar territory - if you want that go read Gabler's book. It has an interesting take as a 'self-help'-type approach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Brandon, Salt Lake City, UT

"Fun book on the life of Walt Disney and how he rose to success. A very inspiring story, and a lot of fun. I'll never look at the Disney Company the same way...good and bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Be Like Walt: Capturing the Disney Magic Every Day of Your Life by Pat Williams, Jim Denney, Art Linkletter (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.