New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hollywood Diva

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hollywood Diva

by Edward Baron Turk

About this title: The movie musical's first superstar, Jeanette MacDonald was an American original whose onscreen radiance mirrored a beguiling real-life personality. Based in large part on the author's exclusive access to MacDonald's private papers, including her unpublished memoir, this vivid, often touching biography details the actress's fearless efforts to break down the distinctions between High Art and mass-consumed entertainment. 60 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Good. 0520212029 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $8.62

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Good. Good, gently read copy. From a nursing home library. Hardcover with dust jacket. Nice condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva used book

Hollywood Diva

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Nice. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Baron Edward

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Very Good. 0520212029 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 486 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1st printing, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 467pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. spine a bit slanted, shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Very Good. University of California Press [Published date: 1998]. Hard cover, 467]. Second printing. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Cloth covers appear as new. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Baron Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book has a book plate on the front paste down. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald By Turk, Edward Baron used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald By Turk, Edward Baron

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Good. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINT. DJ HAS SOME CREASING AT TOP, CORNERS GOOD, SOME SCRATCHING, SCUFF MARKS BACK COVER. SPINE SLIGHTLY TILTED, BUT TIGHT WITH NO CREASING. BLACK COTH BINDING WITH GILT LETTERING AS NEW. GOLD ENDPAPERS PERFECT. PAGES ARE WHITE TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS OR WRITING. DELIV CONFIRM NOV07. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardback is in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint cond. Unknown printing. (cloth: alk. paper) xix, 467 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 421-430) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Very Good. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches. In a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $16.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.5. Nice Tight Clean copy! 486 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva; a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva; a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: University of California Press,, Berkeley, California: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xix + 467 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: ISBN 0520212029. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. C7 Shelf 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva / a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva / a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, third printing, hardcover. xix, 467 pages. B&W photos, stage credits, film credits, principal recording sessions, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, photo credits, bibliography. Fine unread in a fine, mylar-covereddust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: ISBN 0-520-21202-9. Hardback. First Edition. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald new book

Hollywood Diva a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $24.26

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: New. 520212029. Brand New; 1.61 x 9.32 x 6.45 Inches; 486 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: U of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: 60 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 467pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 520 21202 9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva. a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva. a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $35.22

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Berkeley, Un. of California, 1998. Ocl. dj. xix+467p. Ill. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vrouwenindruk, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Good. Some mild wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainy Books/Mompowered, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hollywood Diva a Biography of Jeanette McDonald used book

Hollywood Diva a Biography of Jeanette McDonald

by Edward Baron Turk

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkely CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520212029. Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve.; Photographs; 9 1/4" H x 6 3/8" W; 469 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hollywood Diva used book

Hollywood Diva

by Turk, Edward

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald used book

Hollywood Diva: a Biography of Jeanette Macdonald

by Turk, Edward Baron

price: $13.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780520212022 ISBN: 0520212029

Description: U of California Press (1998). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?