Description: New Haven, Connecticut. The Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art. The Paul Mellon Collection. 1981. First Edition. 4to. xxii, 257 pp. including index. Color plus black and white plates. Detailed descriptions with notes on hundreds of prints. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles over a black panel. Pictorial dust jacket. As nice a copy as you will find. Still in the original shrink wrap. As New in a New dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Tate Gallery/Yale Center for British Art, London and New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780905005546ISBN:0905005546
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Orange cloth, with front panel wheat sheaf device in gold foil, gold foil on black title label on upper spine panel. As issued. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed at head of spine and shows hints of shelf wear, vritually as issued, now in Brodart sleeve. xxii, 257 pp., illus. w/ 25 full-page color plates, 114 full-page b&w plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tate Gallery / Yale Center for British Art, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780905005546ISBN:0905005546
Description: ISBN: 0905005546. Hardcover, large 4to, xxii+257pp, 25 colour and 114 b/w plates (not paginated), chronological table of artists, lists of Engravers and Publishers, bibliography, index. Better than VG in near VG d/w edgeworn with chafing at spine ends now protected. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Millbank, London: Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780905005546ISBN:0905005546
Description: The plates are especially well-reproduced. Subjects: Mellon, Paul--Art collections--Catalogs. Animals in art--Catalogs. Drawing--Private collections--United States--Catalogs. Series: Sport in art and books. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. 3. pp. 257. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Millbank, London: Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780905005546ISBN:0905005546
Description: The plates are especially well-reproduced. Subjects: Mellon, Paul--Art collections--Catalogs. Animals in art--Catalogs. Drawing--Private collections--United States--Catalogs. Series: Sport in art and books. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780905005546ISBN:0905005546
Description: Illustrator. Overall Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ***ADDITIONAL POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT*** Sport in Art and Books, the Paul Mellon Collection. Red cloth covers with black and white plus color prints, 257 pages. Very light soiling, scuffs to cloth covers and spine ends. Text sound and tight. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1981-09
ISBN-13:9780905005546ISBN:0905005546
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.