» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

British Sporting & Animal Prints, 1658-1874

by Dudley Snelgrove

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Snelgrove, Dudley

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Gallery for Yale Center for British Art Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1981), hard cover, VG in VG dust jacket, 257 pp., color & b/w illstns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Dudley Snelgrove

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Haven, Connecticut. The Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art. The Paul Mellon Collection. 1981. First Edition. 4to. xxii, 257 pp. including index. Color plus black and white plates. Detailed descriptions with notes on hundreds of prints. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles over a black panel. Pictorial dust jacket. As nice a copy as you will find. Still in the original shrink wrap. As New in a New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874 [Sport in Art and Books: the Paul Mellon Collection]

by Snelgrove, Dudley (Compiler)

price: $95.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tate Gallery/Yale Center for British Art, London and New Haven, CT Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Orange cloth, with front panel wheat sheaf device in gold foil, gold foil on black title label on upper spine panel. As issued. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed at head of spine and shows hints of shelf wear, vritually as issued, now in Brodart sleeve. xxii, 257 pp., illus. w/ 25 full-page color plates, 114 full-page b&w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874 the Paul Mellon Collection

by Snelgrove, Dudley

price: $110.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Gallery / Yale Center for British Art, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: ISBN: 0905005546. Hardcover, large 4to, xxii+257pp, 25 colour and 114 b/w plates (not paginated), chronological table of artists, lists of Engravers and Publishers, bibliography, index. Better than VG in near VG d/w edgeworn with chafing at spine ends now protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Sporting and Animal Priints 1658-1874-a Catalogue Compiled By Dudley Snelgrove

by Snelgrove, Dudley

price: $199.29

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millbank, London: Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: The plates are especially well-reproduced. Subjects: Mellon, Paul--Art collections--Catalogs. Animals in art--Catalogs. Drawing--Private collections--United States--Catalogs. Series: Sport in art and books. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. 3. pp. 257. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

British Sporting and Animal Priints 1658-1874-a Catalogue Compiled By Dudley Snelgrove

by Snelgrove, Dudley

price: $292.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millbank, London: Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: The plates are especially well-reproduced. Subjects: Mellon, Paul--Art collections--Catalogs. Animals in art--Catalogs. Drawing--Private collections--United States--Catalogs. Series: Sport in art and books. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Snelgrove, Dudley (Compiler)

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: Illustrator. Overall Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ***ADDITIONAL POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT*** Sport in Art and Books, the Paul Mellon Collection. Red cloth covers with black and white plus color prints, 257 pages. Very light soiling, scuffs to cloth covers and spine ends. Text sound and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Dudley Snelgrove

price: $90.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Tate Gallery for the Yale Center of British Art, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine/Fine. No markings, clips or edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Dudley Snelgrove

price: $94.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Snelgrove, Dudley

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Gallery, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0905005546. Folio. 0905005546. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Dudley Snelgrove

price: $150.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1981-09 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874

by Snelgrove, Dudley

price: $113.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Yale Center for British Art & Tate Gallery, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905005546 ISBN: 0905005546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Qto. xxii, 257 pages, colour plates and other illustrations. Very clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.