» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four More Screenplays by Preston Sturges

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The cinema of Preston Sturges maintains an enduring presence in the small canon of films that enjoy critical acclaim, scholarly attention, and popular admiration. Following the reception of "Five Screenplays" by Preston Sturges, this text provides "Four More". This volume contains three scripts widely regarded as among the film-maker's best: "The Palm Beach Story", "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek", and "Unfaithfully Yours". Based on the actual shooting scripts rather than the final screen versions, these screenplays contain scenes that were not filmed or that disappeared on the cutting room ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $6.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Good. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays by Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays by Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston, and Sturges, Tom (Foreword by), and Henderson, Brian, PhD (Introduction by)

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 983 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A few library marks. Otherwise clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays used book

Four More Screenplays

by Preston Sturges

price: $8.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $8.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $8.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Fair. EX-library book with library markings and stickers. text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-23-96 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 2.78 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-23-96 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 2.78 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-23-96 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.78 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges used book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Sandy. (Adapted And Edited)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER., NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520081260 ISBN: 0520081269

Description: Fine in a fine dj. Publisher's printed erratum slip laid-in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges new book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $58.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Stuges

by Sturges, Preston. (Screenplays) Henderson, Brian. (Introductions) Sturges, Tom. (Foreword)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CALIFORNIA., BERKELEY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in a fine dj. Collects: "The Palm Beach Story", "Unfaithfully Yours", "Triumph Over Pain/"The Great Moment" & "The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays used book

Four More Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston. Introductions By Brian Henderson

price: $102.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press., Berkeley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520081260 ISBN: 0520081269

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 975 pp. Faint scratch to foredge of text block. Jacket has light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1995-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780520081260 ISBN: 0520081269

Description: Very Good. IN STOCK with Free Priority Upgrade, clean and unmarked, very light smudge on bottom right exterior page edge-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Very Good. Light curling to corners. Very solid and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $15.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Very Good. 9780520203655. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor page curl. Minor cover wear. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; 1.8 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 983 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Paperback Edition USA Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: U. California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Fine. 0520203658. Palm Beach Story, Miracle of Morgan's Creek, Unfaithfully Yours ISBN: 0-520-20365-8; 008926; 973 Pages. Film Clips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade pb Binding: trade pb Publisher: U. California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Illustrated by film clips. Fine with no dust jacket. 0520203658. Square, tight and very clean. Palm Beach Story, Miracle of Morgan's Creek, Unfaithfully Yours, etc.; 973 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Like New. 1996. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $24.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Good. 0520203658 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays used book

Four More Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston & Henderson, Brian [Editor]

price: $26.16

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of California Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Paperback, F. viii+975pp, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. The complete working screenplays of 'The Palm Beach Story', 'The Miracle Of Morgan's Creek' & 'Unfaithfully Yours'. The fourth screenplay is for the film 'Triumph Over Pain-The Great Moment' & the book contains Sturges' original script which differs from the film as finally relseased by Paramount. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays used book

Four More Screenplays

by Henderson, Brian

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: pp. 975. Book condition is VERY GOOD; some general reading wear, otherwise book is tight and crisp; spine is smooth; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four More Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston

price: $37.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Calif, Berkeley Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback Intro. by Brian Henderson. Palm Beach Story-Miracle of Morgan's Creek-Unfaithfully Yours-Triumph Over Pain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Four More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $58.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520203655 ISBN: 0520203658

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.