» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Benjy: A Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Edwin O'Connor, Catharine O'Neill (Illustrator)

About this title: Benjy is a very good little boy who never behaves badly, until a fairy grants him one wish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Benjy; : a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $6.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Edwin Oconnor

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated by Ati Forberg Illus. Good; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Light cover and edgewear includes exterior soiling. 2038. Drawings; 41686. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy, a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston/ Toronto Date Published: c1957

Description: Ati Forberg artwork. Very good+, good price-clipped chipped dj, white bds. NOT ex-lib. 143 pgs, By the author of The Last Hurrah. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy, a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown / Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Ati Forberg. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First. Hospital Patient's Library stamp on three of the endpapers, an else unmarked copy. Some mottling to top edges, dust jacket is price-intact, has minor edgewear. A children's book written before his Pulitzer Prize novel The Edge of Sadness. 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Ati Forberg illus. VG. Very light wear, lacking dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $39.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition. Good with good d/j in mylar. A couple smudges and light edge wear on cover, scuff on fly corner, clean pages, tight spine. D/J faded at edges and spine, rubbed, small tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy; a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 143 pages. Illustrated by Ati Forberg. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, clean text, with a minor crease to top of spine DJ is worn along the top edges, with two very tiny(! ) tears to rear, and a 2" tear to top in crease between rear and flap (not visible under mylar). Flap tops and spine are slightly sunned, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. Not a remainder. Not price clipped. Not Ex-library. F ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Ati Forberg. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This book has a pink dj with black and white spine lettering and a red cover illustration. Dj is chipped at the top spine edge, with edgewear in some other spots; it is encased in a mylar sleeve to prevent further wear. The book itself is clean and bright inside, with tight binding. This is a wickedly unusual fairy tale that cautions the reader about how being too good can lead to bad things. 143 pages; approx. 6"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale [ 1st ]

by Edwin O'Connor, Illustrated By Ati Forberg

price: $68.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Spine fading. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjy, a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Ati Forberg. VERY GOOD in FAIR jacket. A small dent and nick to lower edge of covers; white boards a bit discolored; no ownership markings; pages clean; binding tight. DJ is edgeworn including small nicks and tears; price intact on flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. In Good, chipped and worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjy a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Oconnor, Edwin

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY * PRESS ISBN-13: 9781121768482 ISBN: 1121768482

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $13.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, USA Date Published: 1957

Description: Octavo. VG/VG-. faded pink spine with black and faded yellow lettering. DJ: mild tears and shelfwear, fading. yellowing of textblock. clean textblock. Children. 7-48-7420. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjy-a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1957

Description: Ati Forberg. Fair in Poor jacket. Good-in Poor jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good-, solid, tight, white hard binding with foxing/staining over front and rear boards. Stated First Edition. Some pages foxed/stained, but most clean. Spine-ends and corners slightly bumped and edges slightly soiled. Closed book page edging darkened, and slightly soiled/foxed/stained. Poor pink jacket in one piece, however, spine is chipped, discolored and brittle, flap edges browned, and jacket lightly ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Codner, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Ma. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book with white bds, has light edgwr, wear to sp head; front bd starting to separate from spine; pps look great. DJ has chipping, price clipped; wrinkles to back fold; sm cl tears, sp end hs sm cl tear, top edge has been trimmed 1/8". DJ MYLAR protected.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 143 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TEXAS BOOK LADY, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjy; a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1957

Description: Forberg, Ati. Very Good in Good- jacket. Stated First Edition. Decorative white boards. Crisp clean unmarked copy. Edge worn jacket with many v-shaped pieces torn from edges and $4.00 flap price is protected in fresh Brodart. Illustrated by Ati Forberg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjy: a Ferocious Fairy Tale

by Edwin; Forberg, Ati, Illus. O'Connor

price: $68.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. / An Atlantic Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Bumped corners clean pages dust jacket slightly worn dust jacket torn All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.