» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Amelia Earhart

About this title: The legend of Amelia Earhart has grown so large that this book, her account of her first flight across the Atlantic Ocean in 1928, is a refreshing glimpse into her remarkable spirit of adventure. In simple, candid prose, Earhart recounts the events in her life that led to her interest in flying. Dropping out of high school to help with the war ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship used book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $9.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. National Geographic Adventure Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlueHouseMarket, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

20 Hrs., 40 Min. : Our Flight in the Friendship used book

20 Hrs., 40 Min. : Our Flight in the Friendship

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $5.95

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. New book, unread. Only very slight shelf wear. 240 p.; 0.62" x 9.00" x 6.01". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Swaed Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship used book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship used book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship new book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship new book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: BRAND NEW. 079223376X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics) new book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics)

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: National Geographic Society ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics) new book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics)

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: National Geographic Society ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics) new book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics)

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: National Geographic Society ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics) new book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship (National Geographic Adventure Classics)

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: National Geographic Society ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship used book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Amelia Earhart

price: $37.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship new book

20 Hours, 40 Min: Our Flight in the Friendship

by Amelia Earhart

price: $43.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

20 Hours, 40 Minutes

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $199.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Sons, NYC Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex library copy; some pages loose; black and red cover; some wear at corners and spine. : The American girl, first across the Atlantic by air, tells her story. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

20 Hours 40 Minutes "Our Flight in the Friendship" the Early American Girl, First Across the Atlantic By Air, Tells Her Story

by Earhart, Amelia

price: $950.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: COPY OF THE 1ST EDITION Binding: Hard Back Publisher: PUTNAM, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography/Signed Book. Signed By the Author BURGUNDY HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ IN GOOD CONDITION. SIGNED BY LEGENDARY PILOT AMELIA EARHART ON THE BACKSIDE (WHICH IS ACTUALLY THE SIDE FACING FORWARD) IN BLUE INK. MS. EARHART'S PLANE DISAPPEARED DURING ANOTHER RECORD BREAKING FLIGHT, AND SHE WAS NEVER FOUND. TEXT IS ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH B&W PLATES. MOST PAGES HAVE SLIGHT SEEPAGE STAINING AT THE RIGHT UPPER MARGINS NEAR THE UPPER CORNERS. ENDPAPERS ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

20 Hrs., 40 Min. : Our Flight in the Friendship new book

20 Hrs., 40 Min. : Our Flight in the Friendship

by Amelia Earhart

price: $7.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792233763 ISBN: 079223376X

Description: New. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Carrie, The United States

"Amelia is a quirky and fun narrator of her story from her first draw to flying to her flight on the friendship; she also provides commentary on the field in general. Overall, it's an easy and fast read. Before reading the book, I knew she was admirable, but now I have some good reasons why she is admirable and the darling of flight. Although she never graduated from college, her insights and self-reflection are interesting and well-written (though it isn't clear how much editing by the publisher happened, since the publisher was her husband). When teaching this book, I would suggest supplementing it with video clips available on the Internet (as the videos are a good way to see her positive attitude in motion)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 27, 2007
By Leigh Ann, Columbus, OH

"So, I felt like I needed to expand my horizons from leisure reading to something non-fiction.... guess what I stumbled upon? Interesting. I found out something I did not know at all about Amelia's trip across the Atlantic...bet you can't guess...short, easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.