» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wrath of Mulgarath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Holly Black, Tony DiTerlizzi (Illustrator)

About this title: The fifth instalment of the Spiderwick Chronicles. Bruised and battered, the Grace children return home to find their house completely ransacked and discover that Mulgarath has made off with their mother and their great Uncle Spiderwick's Field Guide. Ages 8+.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly, And Diterlizzi, Tony (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly, And Diterlizzi, Tony (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mother's Addict, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Anderson, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black; Tony Diterlizzi; Illustrator-Tony Diterlizzi

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (Spiderwick Chronicles: Book Five (Audio))

by Holly Black, Tony Diterlizzi

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Listening Library ISBN-13: 9781400090617 ISBN: 140009061X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Black, Holly; Diterlizzi, Tony

price: $2.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Fine. 0689859406 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath-The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5 used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath-The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5

by Black, Holly

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (Spiderwick Chronicles: Book Five (Audio))

by Holly Black; Tony Diterlizzi; Narrator-Mark Hamill; Producer-Listening Library

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2004-12 ISBN-13: 9781400090617 ISBN: 140009061X

Description: Good. Was a library audio book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (Spiderwick Chronicles: Book Five (Audio))

by Holly Black; Tony Diterlizzi; Narrator-Mark Hamill; Producer-Listening Library

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2004-12 ISBN-13: 9781400090617 ISBN: 140009061X

Description: Good. Was a library audio book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath used book

The Wrath of Mulgarath

by Black, Holly

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: Diterlizzi, Tony. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. excellent shape; no marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Spiderwick Chronicles (Hardback), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) new book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Holly Black

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: New. Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5) new book

The Wrath of Mulgarath (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5)

by Black, Holly; Diterlizzi, Tony

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689859403 ISBN: 0689859406

Description: New. 0689859406 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Katie, Conshohocken, PA

"I listened to the whole series on audio book and it was wonderful! The books themselves were fun and the narrator of the audio version was excellent. I didn't love the ending, but overall it was a magical adventure!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Justin, New York, NY

"The Wrath of Mulgarath is about these three kids named Jared, Simon, and Mallory who are trying to save their mother from evil goblin's and Mulgarath (The Ruler of the Goblins). This book takes place in a house that is surrounded by a thick forest, and then in the dark and ominious forest. Jared's main internal conflict is that he has try and explian everything to her, even the goblins, Mulgarath, and the book, but him and his mother are not going to through a good relationship. Jared's main external conflict is that he has to somehow defeat all of the goblins, a dragon, and the shape-shifting ogre, Mulgarath.

During reading this book, I made a Text-to-Self connection. Jared's internal conflict reeminds me of myself when me and my mother were not the best of friends. My little brother, Aaron did something and my mom thought it was me, I tried to tell her that Aaron did it, but she would'nt believe me. We both had a problem, our mother didn't belive us.

I would proudly give this book five stars. It is fascinating and their are a lot of obstacles in the way of the main characters. the reason why I didnt give this book four stars is becuase it was amazing and suspenseful. I would recommened this book to anyone who loves non-stop action and less talking scenes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Colleen, Bensalem, PA

"I liked the series but I was disturbed by the fact that this book is written for children. This book should not be read by children. It is very scary and distrubing. I would not allow my daughter to read this book for a long long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Laura, Christiansburg, VA

"The series definitely increased in violence by the last book. And the cover is kinda scary as well. Overall, I liked the entire series, though it was definitely a little older than the 5 year-old audience. Lots of mid-read mellowing of language and graphic violence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wrath of Mulgarath by Holly Black, Tony DiTerlizzi (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.