» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wire: Truth Be Told

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Rafael Alvarez

About this title: Created by David Simon, The Wire is told from the point of view of both the police and their targets. The first season focused primarily on the investigation of the Barkdale drug-dealing crew, while the second season examined the issues confronting the Baltimore waterfront and its unions, along with the continuation of the Barkdale storyline. The book will examine the themes and storylines of the first two seasons, as well as looking ahead to the show's direction for the third and future seasons, interspersing the stories of the real-life people upon whom the show's characters are based. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

The Wire Truth Be Told:

by Alvarez, Rafael Simon, David

price: $34.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847675989 ISBN: 1847675980

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. Behind the scenes and onto the streets with one of the most acclaimed series of all time ill (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wire-Truth Be Told

by Alvarez, Rafael

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2004

Description: First edition, Near Fine condition/ Near Fine dust jacket. Signed by contributers, Laura Lippman & George Pelecanos on the flyleaf. Small remainder stripe. Lightly bumped lower tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wire: Truth Be Told used book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Alvarez, Rafael

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743497329 ISBN: 0743497325

Description: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0-7434-9732-5. Upper corner slightly bumped, else Very Fine. NO names, notes. Remainder slash at bottom edge.; Not price clipped (25.00).; Photos, TV outtakes; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wire

by Simon, David

price: $29.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847675989 ISBN: 1847675980

Description: New. Behind the scenes and onto the streets with one of the most acclaimed series of all time. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Rafael Alvarez, David Simon

price: $33.42

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781847675989 ISBN: 1847675980

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

price: $35.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

ISBN-13: 9781847676535 ISBN: 1847676537

Description: New. ISBN10: 1847676537. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Wire

price: $46.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781847675989 ISBN: 1847675980

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1847675980. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

price: $50.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781847676535 ISBN: 1847676537

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1847676537. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Rafael Alvarez

price: $86.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847675989 ISBN: 1847675980

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wire: Truth Be Told used book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Rafael Alvarez

price: $87.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743497329 ISBN: 0743497325

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Rafael Alvarez

price: $92.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847675989 ISBN: 1847675980

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wire: Truth Be Told new book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Rafael Alvarez

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743497329 ISBN: 0743497325

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

price: $40.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781847676535 ISBN: 1847676537

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1847676537. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Wire: Truth Be Told

by Rafael Alvarez; David Simon

price: $41.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9781847675989 ISBN: 1847675980

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Wire Truth Be Told used book

The Wire Truth Be Told

by Alvarez, Rafael

price: $44.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743497329 ISBN: 0743497325

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780743497329. Clean, tight and unmarked, other than marker line on bottom book edge. Book has never been read. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor edge wear to dust jacket, otherwise very close to 'Like New' condition. *** US orders only, please. We ship everyday, Monday-Friday. Thanks! ; 1.02 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Sue, Austin, TX

"The Wire was one of the best series ever on tv. This tells how they did it with such brilliance and integrity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"it only goes through season 2, with some preview info on season 3. Good background and discussion of the series up to that point, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Annie, Chicago, IL

"this book is mostly an episode guide (which i'm not into if i've seen all the eps? doesn't make sense to me, but whatevs) but there are interesting essays interspersed on the cast, Baltimore, characters, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Steve, Seattle, WA

"We're currently re-watching the series, and we're only a few episodes into season three so this was perfect. The episode synopses weren't very useful, but I liked all the background information I didn't know before about things like scouting locations, actors, real-world analogues, etc. I'd love it if there was a follow-up book that covered the same territory with the final three seasons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wire: Truth Be Told by Rafael Alvarez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.