» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We'll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

We'll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey A Levenstein

About this title: An exploration of how images of Americans' love/hate relationship with France came to flourish in the United States shapes a story of one nation's relationship to another from a historical perspective and explores the complex dichotomy between an American appreciation for French culture and French anti-Americanism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $4.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey A

price: $22.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New with No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We'll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey A

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $17.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Good. 0226473783 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (BB3) Hardcover in VG condition, Dustjacket in VG condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (BB3) Hardcover in VG condition, Dustjacket in VG condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $18.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Good. 0226473783 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey A

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $18.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $19.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $20.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. Brand New Mint Hardcover With Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $25.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris; American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris; American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $28.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: hbk with dj; 1st ed; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226473783. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $36.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in Fran new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in Fran

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $41.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. For much of the twentieth century, Americans had a love/hate relationship with France. While many admired its beauty, culture, refinement, and famed "joie de vivre, " others thought of it as a dilapidated country populated by foul-smelling, mean-spiri... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $43.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $45.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $49.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 new book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Harvey A. Levenstein

price: $51.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: New. For much of the twentieth century, Americans had a love/hate relationship with France. While many admired its beauty, culture, refinement, and famed "joie de vivre, " others thought of it as a dilapidated country populated by foul-smelling, mean-spirited anti-Americans driven by a keen desire to part tourists from their money. "We'll Always Have Paris" explores how both images came to flourish in the United States, often in the minds of the same people. Harvey Levenstein takes us back to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930 used book

We'Ll Always Have Paris: American Tourists in France Since 1930

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226473789 ISBN: 0226473783

Description: Excellent in Very Good to Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xiv] 382 pp. Fine copy of this fascinating study. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: corner books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.