» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes from a Secret Journal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes from a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey, Andrew Rush (Illustrator)

About this title: For the first time in paperback, a collection of unforgettable barbs of wisdom from the bestselling author of The Monkey-Wrench Gang. Completed just two weeks before he died, Abbey's collection of one-liners and aphorisms lays down the law on everything from sex to death to the environment to fine art. 50 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice Crying in the Wilderness used book

Voice Crying in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease to rear covver, small paperlift at lower corner of front cover, a couple of sall stains to lower edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey~Andrew Rush

price: $4.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto) Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto) Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, Thus; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Illustrated by Rush, Andrew. Near Fine; The book is in excellent shape, clean, solid and attractive with a tiny, barely noticeable crease on the lower front corner. 0312064888. For the first time in paperback, Edward Abbey's last book, a collection of unforgettable barbs of wisdom from the best-selling author of The Monkey WrenchGang.; Alibris.0010002; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes from a Secret Journal new book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes from a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Rush, Andrew. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto) used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto)

by Abbey, Edward

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: As NEW. Notes From a Secret Journal. 112 pp. Cream-colored wrappers. For the first time in softcover, Edward Abbey's last book, a collection of unforgetttable barbs of wisdom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice Crying in the Wilderness new book

Voice Crying in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward / Rush, Andrew (Illustrator)

price: $13.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 1991-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312064884. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal new book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey

price: $13.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Fair. 0312064888 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Fair. 0312064888 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey

price: $2.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Edward Abbey

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secr used book

Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secr

by Abbey, Edward

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal new book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal new book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal new book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness: Notes From a Secret Journal used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness: Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $9.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in new book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in

by Abbey, Edward And Rush, Andrew

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New. For the first time in paperback, a collection of unforgettable barbs of wisdom from the bestselling author of The Monkey-Wrench Gang. Completed just two weeks before he died, Abbey's collection of one-liners and aphorisms lays down the law on everyth... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal new book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal

by Abbey, Edward

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness used book

A Voice Crying in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $11.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Sep 1 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312064884 ISBN: 0312064888

Description: As New. 0312064888. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.