» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visa for Avalon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

About this title: In this chilling futuristic novel, four men and women attempt an escape to legendary Avalon after "the Movement" threatens the liberty and comforts they have taken for granted. "Visa for Avalon" takes place in an unnamed country and an unnamed time. In it, Bryher uses her knowledge of history and psychology to examine the eruption of a political ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Paris Press ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paris Press ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked 1st printing, very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Good. 322-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Very good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Very Good. 193046407X Great Softback From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Ashfield MA: Paris Press 2004, softcover, 157p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher; McCabe, Susan

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Very good. Former Library book. Book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harcourt, Brace and World c1965, 8 x 5 1/2 hardcover, ; X-lib with usual distinctions, still pages bright, a sound GOOD+ copy in a GOOD+ dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon new book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 119 p. 21 cm. 119pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 119 p. 21 cm. 119pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 119 p. 21 cm. 119pp. Has light wear. Minor rubbing and chipping. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Slight, and barely noticeable ding to front boards, else Fine in Very Good, dust jacket, with some light surface rubbing and scratches, small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $100.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 119 pages First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by Harris Lewine. Her ninth book. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visa for Avalon new book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paris Press ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: New. 193046407X Excellent book! , yellow pages. UNREAD AND UNUSED! Immediate Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover with no dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Visa for Avalon used book

Visa for Avalon

by Bryher

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Paris Press Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781930464070 ISBN: 193046407X

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.